KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

Phrase ci-dessous

French translation: s'effacer pour


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to get out of the way
French translation:s'effacer pour
Entered by: mozway

20:46 Mar 10, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Phrase ci-dessous
The more I get myself out of the way, the more the pure message of God comes through me to bless the world.
mozway
plus je m'efface, plus le pur message de Dieu passe en
Explanation:
moi pour bénir le monde

To get oneself out of the way = se retirer, s'effacer = not to be an obstacle but just a channel for God's message.
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6plus je m'efface, plus le pur message de Dieu passe enDPolice
4Plus je m'éloigne du droit chemin, plus Dieu exprime à travers moi son pur message...bilbun
4Plus je m'écarte du droit chemin, et plus le message pur de Dieu se sert de moi pour bénir le monde.
Claudia Iglesias
5 -1Plus je m'éloigne moi-même du chemin, et plus le message pur de Dieu me traverse pour bénir le monde
Martine Etienne


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Plus je m'éloigne moi-même du chemin, et plus le message pur de Dieu me traverse pour bénir le monde


Explanation:
I hope God has inspired me

French native speaker

Martine Etienne
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 201

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michèle Landis: Quel chemin? This is too literal, but there is little context to be enlightenin
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Plus je m'écarte du droit chemin, et plus le message pur de Dieu se sert de moi pour bénir le monde.


Explanation:
Plus je m'écarte du droit chemin, et plus le message pur de Dieu se sert de moi pour bénir le monde.

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 320

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Plus je m'éloigne du droit chemin, plus Dieu exprime à travers moi son pur message...


Explanation:
destiné à bénir le monde.

bilbun
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
plus je m'efface, plus le pur message de Dieu passe en


Explanation:
moi pour bénir le monde

To get oneself out of the way = se retirer, s'effacer = not to be an obstacle but just a channel for God's message.

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56: Tout à fait!
38 mins

agree  Rado Varbanov
3 hrs

agree  trebeh1
16 hrs

agree  CGagnon: Plus je me fais discret. Moins je m'interpose...
1 day30 mins

agree  Red Cat Studios: C'est ca, sans aucun doute. Peut-etre "le message de Dieu passe PAR moi..."
1 day2 hrs

agree  FionaBrind
1 day5 hrs