KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

the fleeting moment

French translation: moment / instant fugace


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the fleeting moment
French translation:moment / instant fugace
Entered by: JH Trads

19:48 Mar 13, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: the fleeting moment
Many romantic writers testified to a deeply significant experience in which an instant of consciousness suddenly blazes into revelation. the fleeting moment seems to arrest what is passing, and is often described as an intersection of eternity with time. It has to do with vision.
Krystelle
moment / instant fugace
Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 19:52:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

adding a reference:

d\'Iseler sont plus fondamentales et moint littéraires: il recherche un moment
fugace, une combinaison éphémère d\'une beaut?presque ineffable et d\'une ...
http://www.musiccentre.ca/ds/CDs - 2/Gloria.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 19:55:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

instant magique
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup pour votre aide. Je pense cependant qu'il manque la notion de vision dans cette traduction.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6moment / instant fugaceJH Trads
4 +1Le bref instant...
Red Cat Studios
4Le moment evanescent/fugitifcheungmo
4moment d'éveil passagertrebeh1


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
moment / instant fugace


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 19:52:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

adding a reference:

d\'Iseler sont plus fondamentales et moint littéraires: il recherche un moment
fugace, une combinaison éphémère d\'une beaut?presque ineffable et d\'une ...
http://www.musiccentre.ca/ds/CDs - 2/Gloria.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 19:55:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

instant magique


    nat F
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup pour votre aide. Je pense cependant qu'il manque la notion de vision dans cette traduction.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  trebeh1
13 mins
  -> merci

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: C'est très bien...
15 mins
  -> merci :-)

agree  GILOU: waow c'est beau)
24 mins
  -> merci :-)

agree  irat56
1 hr
  -> merci :-)

agree  sktrans: instant éphémère
1 hr
  -> tout à fait :-)

agree  Marie Garcin
12 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Le bref instant...


Explanation:
junt another way of saying.

Red Cat Studios
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 212

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: c'est pas adapté au style de l'auteur
20 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: D'accord avec Gilles
42 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
moment d'éveil passager


Explanation:
ou moment d'éveil fugitif...

bonne chance! :)

trebeh1
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Le moment evanescent/fugitif


Explanation:
Je pense qu'il manque l'élément d'insaisissabilité qu'on retrouve dans "fleeting" (avec son éphémérité, bien sûr) dans les autres propositions.


cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 556