KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

as though appearing out of thin air.

French translation: comme s'il se matérialisait brusquement


06:59 Mar 14, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: as though appearing out of thin air.
he came as though appearing out of thin air.
nekko
France
French translation:comme s'il se matérialisait brusquement
Explanation:
"thin air" would not be litteraly translated.
Selected response from:

irat56
France
Grading comment
Merci, j'avais un doute
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5comme par enchantementsheila adrian
4 +1comme s'il se matérialisait brusquement
irat56


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
comme s'il se matérialisait brusquement


Explanation:
"thin air" would not be litteraly translated.

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1427
Grading comment
Merci, j'avais un doute

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
12 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
comme par enchantement


Explanation:
C'est ce qu'on dirait en français, au moins littéraire.

sheila adrian
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
7 mins

agree  Isabelle Séjourné
1 hr

agree  Yolanda Broad
6 hrs

agree  xxxUSER0034: et en bon québecois on dit"comme un ch'veux s'a soupe"
7 hrs

agree  Michèle Landis: C'est ma meilleure traduction pour cette expression
7 hrs