KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

Everyone his needs, everyone his vehicle.

French translation: à besoins personnels, véhicule personnalisé


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Everyone his needs, everyone his vehicle.
French translation:à besoins personnels, véhicule personnalisé
Entered by: DPolice

10:35 Mar 16, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Everyone his needs, everyone his vehicle.
c'est une phrase d'effet laissée toute seule au milieu d'un texte d'assurances auto..
la traduire litt. la rends trop banale et lui fait perdre l'effet désiré..any ideas?
Francesca Battaglia
Italy
à besoins personnels, véhicule personnalisé
Explanation:
none needed
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
tres jolie! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5this sounds like a back translationJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1à besoins personnels, véhicule personnaliséDPolice


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
à besoins personnels, véhicule personnalisé


Explanation:
none needed

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779
Grading comment
tres jolie! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: oui c'est bien rendu ce slogan
8 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
this sounds like a back translation


Explanation:
a chacun ses besoins
a chacun son véhicule

Everyone needs a car to fit individual needs

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 123