KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

Tabernacle .......

French translation: tabernacle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tabernacle
French translation:tabernacle
Entered by: Florence B

05:05 Mar 18, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Tabernacle .......
hi,
could u pl. help me translate these few terms that I just happened to find in a general doc. in French to be translated .
Tabernacle of the Testimony ,Blessed Sacrement and Vespers ......I could not get the exact term so far.
Priya Narayan
tabernacle; le Saint Sacrement; les vêpres
Explanation:
none needed
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
merci, mais la tente du Temoinage se traduit bien ,n'est -ce pas -Priya
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tabernacle; le Saint Sacrement; les vêpresDPolice
4la tente du Témoignage, Saint Sacrement, les vêprescheungmo
4tabernacle
GILOU


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tabernacle


Explanation:
ou temple dans le sens religieux

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 05:53:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Le tabernacle contient la Sainte Réserve, les hosties consacrées lors de la Messe. Celles-ci sont placées dans un ciboire, vase en matériau précieux (à la cathédrale il est en de grès d\'Alsace). Lieu de la Présence réelle du Christ ressuscité, le tabernacle est placé à côté de l\'autel. http://catholique-evry.cef.fr/cathedrale/htm/catabe91.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 05:57:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

L\'autel de la crypte avec le tabernacle contenant le Saint - Sacrement http://wwfr.seminaire-econe.com/doc/visite/ph_3c.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 05:58:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tabernacle ou temple du témoignage, le Saint sacrement ou les vêpres

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72099

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tabernacle; le Saint Sacrement; les vêpres


Explanation:
none needed


    Glossaire roman
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779
Grading comment
merci, mais la tente du Temoinage se traduit bien ,n'est -ce pas -Priya

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56
37 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la tente du Témoignage, Saint Sacrement, les vêpres


Explanation:
Normally, "tabernacle" translates to "tabernacle" but the Tabernacle of the Testimony is mentionned in Exodus 38:21 of the Bible.

Compare the first link to the second (search for "exode" in the French version).

The Blessed Sacrement = le Saint Sacrement, this refers to the eucharist, the transformation of bread and wine into the body and blood of Christ, the central sacrement of the Catholic mass.

Vespers (les vêpres) is the afternoon, sundown, or evening part of a mass or prayers.



    Reference: http://www.domini.org/tabern/levites.htm
    Reference: http://www.tradere.org/biblio/thomas/som3/som30012.htm
cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 556