KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

bracket

French translation: console ou support


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bracket
French translation:console ou support
Entered by: GILOU

07:19 Mar 18, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: bracket
can "bracket " be only translated as "parantheses" in french ????In that case for the sentence that I have found in a religious text , "it may also be suspended or placed in a bracket at the side of the altar...",how can I translate brackets here ?
Priya Narayan
console ou support
Explanation:
non ce n'est pas parenthèse
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
merci , priya.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3console ou support
GILOU
4SorryCGagnon
4saillieALAIN COTE


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
saillie


Explanation:
Oxford Super Lex, architecture

ALAIN COTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 280

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
console ou support


Explanation:
non ce n'est pas parenthèse

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72067
Grading comment
merci , priya.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPolice: how can anything be placed IN a bracket?
8 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
18 mins

agree  Anne Galant
24 mins

agree  Rado Varbanov
34 mins

disagree  CGagnon: How can an idea be placed on a "support"? To put something into parenthesis or brackets means forget about it...
1 day24 mins
  -> it doesn't apply to an idea?????

1 day30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sorry


Explanation:
Il se peut que "support" soit la traduction. Faute de contexte, j'ai fort bien pu me... mettre le doigt... au mauvais endroit.

CGagnon
PRO pts in pair: 129