KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

by virtue of .....

French translation: en vertu de


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:by virtue of
French translation:en vertu de
Entered by: Florence B

07:22 Mar 18, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: by virtue of .....
how can I write up this phrase in French ?
"by virtue of Faculty ....,is "en vertue de Faculte "right , this is just a guess .
Priya Narayan
en vertu de
Explanation:
none required
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
I had just guessed the same , en vertu de faculte, I had found this in translating a page abt the "Altar-Lamp -lampe d'autel ,and I couldn't guess why this very phrase was given ....merci bcp -priya
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11en vertu de
GILOU
4 +3selon, en conformité avecPhilippe Danjoux
5Selon la faculté...Jocelyne Lefaivre
4 +1sur la base, en vertu de
Sladjana Stojanovic


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
en vertu de


Explanation:
none required

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72099
Grading comment
I had just guessed the same , en vertu de faculte, I had found this in translating a page abt the "Altar-Lamp -lampe d'autel ,and I couldn't guess why this very phrase was given ....merci bcp -priya

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
3 mins

agree  Eric Meneses
4 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
4 mins

agree  DPolice: what about the Faculty bit? En vertu de...?
7 mins

agree  Rado Varbanov
29 mins

agree  Rishi Miranhshah
47 mins

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
2 hrs

agree  obeid
3 hrs

agree  sabrina07
3 hrs

agree  Martine Etienne
23 hrs

neutral  CGagnon: And what about the meaning? "En vertu de faculté...", j'ai un diplome? je pars en voyage? je suis heureux? Cela me laisse... let's say songeur?
1 day13 mins
  -> I think he just needed the expression

agree  nordine
1 day2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sur la base, en vertu de


Explanation:
sur la base

Sladjana Stojanovic
Serbia and Montenegro
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tradeo
6 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
selon, en conformité avec


Explanation:
There are different alternatives. "En vertu de" is just one. Others are: "selon", "sous le régime de", "dans le cadre de", "conformément à".

"En vertu de la Faculté" seems awkward...

Philippe Danjoux
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuela Schilling
49 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Red Cat Studios
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxohlala
5 hrs
  -> Thank you

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Selon la faculté...


Explanation:
Tout simplement.

Jocelyne Lefaivre
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 18