KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

There must be this evil of brains in India.

French translation: Il doit y avoir, en Inde, ce fléau des cerveaux


17:19 Mar 18, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: There must be this evil of brains in India.
There must be this evil of brains in India, but woe to him through whom they are increased!
celine vaudoit
French translation:Il doit y avoir, en Inde, ce fléau des cerveaux
Explanation:
mais malheur à celui qui l'a fait se répandre...
Though I am not so pleased with the plural "they are increased"!
Selected response from:

irat56
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Il doit y avoir, en Inde, ce fléau des cerveaux
irat56
4il doit certainement y avoir un cabal de cerveaux malsainscheungmo
1 -1Il doit y avoir ce mal des cerveaux en IndeRHELLER


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Il doit y avoir ce mal des cerveaux en Inde


Explanation:
exact trans but I am not sure it sits right with the rest of the text
sounds like an odd concept

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Geneviève von Levetzow: est-de que ce sont des maladies du cerveau (Parkinson, Alzheimer par ex.) ou des maux de tête?
5 mins

disagree  Martine Etienne: pas français du tout votre réponse
53 mins

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Il doit y avoir, en Inde, ce fléau des cerveaux


Explanation:
mais malheur à celui qui l'a fait se répandre...
Though I am not so pleased with the plural "they are increased"!

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1427
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martine Etienne: cela me semble cohérent
21 mins
  -> Merci!

neutral  DPolice: does not make ssense
43 mins
  -> "Brain disease"...? Yes little beasts gnawing...

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1221 days
  -> Merci Vicky!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
il doit certainement y avoir un cabal de cerveaux malsains


Explanation:
Je ne suis pas en désaccord avec irat56, c'est qu'on peut lire "an evil of brains" de plusieurs façons.

J'ai pris pour acquis que "evil" voulait dire "un troupeau".

A murder of crows, a pack of hounds, a gaggle of geese, an evil of brains...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 13:06:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"une cabale\", not \"un cabal\"

cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 556

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marie Garcin: un cabal ???
11 hrs
  -> Une cabale (je devrais apprendre à toujours vérifier le dico...