KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

Long ago

French translation: autrefois


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:long ago
French translation:autrefois
Entered by: Florence B

23:37 Mar 18, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Long ago
Title of an essay tp be translated into french
Nicole Dargere
Canada
Autrefois
Explanation:
Il y a de nombreuses façons de traduire "long ago". Cela dépend du contexte, du ton que vous voulez donner à votre essai. Pour commencer une histoire, un récit, on dirait "Il y a longtemps", comme on a proposé plus haut. Mais, ici il s'agit d'un titre et il n'est pas évident que le contenu est un récit, une histoire, un conte. Ça pourrait être "dans mon temps", "mes belles années", etc., s'il s'agit d'une personne qui réfléchit sur sa jeunesse. Vous voyez ce que je veux dire: c'est le contenu de l'essai qui doit vous guider. La seule chose sûre, c'est que l'ouvrage parle du passé. La question est comment rendre l'idée de passé dans une expression qui colle au contenu du texte.
Hope it helps... even if I'm not sure!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 23:02:34 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you. Happy it helped.
Selected response from:

CGagnon
Grading comment
Thank you for your help. Your title was the most appropriate in the context of my essay.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3il y a longtempsGemmstone
4 +3AutrefoisCGagnon
3 +4"Antan" ou "Jadis"Eric Meneses
4 +1Il y a longtemps
Claudia Iglesias
4 +1Il y a belle lurette
Red Cat Studios
4Ca fait des lustres / Il y a des lustres
Steven Geller


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
il y a longtemps


Explanation:
That's how you say it.

Or more poetically, "D'Antan".


    Robert et Collins Senior
Gemmstone
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
need something more refined for such essay

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Levesque
5 hrs

agree  RHELLER: Je prefere d'antan
5 hrs

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: I wouldn't look any further. Keep it simple. I suspect this is a set piece of work, so simplicity is the order of the day.
12 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: need something more refined for such essay

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Il y a longtemps


Explanation:
ou il y a très longtemps...
(Un conte pourrait commencer comme ça)

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 320
Grading comment
cannot use it as a single title, not refined enough, thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ALAIN COTE: Pour commencer un conte, oui, ça me semble la meilleure traduction, simple et fidèle à l'esprit de l'original.
24 mins

neutral  CGagnon: Le problème, c'est qu'il ne s'agit pas d'un conte, mais d'un essai!
7 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: cannot use it as a single title, not refined enough, thanks

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
"Antan" ou "Jadis"


Explanation:
The dictionnary gives "Il y a longtemps", but maybe a more literary way would be "Jadis", I like "Antan" even if the use is "d'antan".

Eric Meneses
PRO pts in pair: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rishi Miranhshah
3 mins

neutral  CGagnon: "Antan" se disait... antan, si je ne m'abuse.
7 hrs

agree  Martine Etienne: Je traduirais par : au temps de jadis
7 hrs

agree  Marie Garcin: j'aime bien Jadis !
7 hrs

agree  Lucien Marcelet: oui.
16 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Autrefois


Explanation:
Il y a de nombreuses façons de traduire "long ago". Cela dépend du contexte, du ton que vous voulez donner à votre essai. Pour commencer une histoire, un récit, on dirait "Il y a longtemps", comme on a proposé plus haut. Mais, ici il s'agit d'un titre et il n'est pas évident que le contenu est un récit, une histoire, un conte. Ça pourrait être "dans mon temps", "mes belles années", etc., s'il s'agit d'une personne qui réfléchit sur sa jeunesse. Vous voyez ce que je veux dire: c'est le contenu de l'essai qui doit vous guider. La seule chose sûre, c'est que l'ouvrage parle du passé. La question est comment rendre l'idée de passé dans une expression qui colle au contenu du texte.
Hope it helps... even if I'm not sure!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 23:02:34 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you. Happy it helped.

CGagnon
PRO pts in pair: 129
Grading comment
Thank you for your help. Your title was the most appropriate in the context of my essay.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Absolument d'accord, vous devez vous laisser guider par le texte pour savoir ce qui colle le mieux.
1 hr

agree  Fernando Muela
1 hr

agree  Claudia Iglesias
4 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ca fait des lustres / Il y a des lustres


Explanation:
Comme ces exemples...

Le Monde.fr : L'avocat général a demandé à la Cour de ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... un septennat, voire d'un quinquennat, pour examiner des faits commis il ya des lustres
? Que devient dans ces conditions la notion de délai raisonnable ?" Et l ...
www.lemonde.fr/article/0,5987,3224-3919-229443-VT,00.html

Libération - Cinéma
... à en perdre son aura (comme l'a si bien compris Walter Benjamin il ya des lustres).
Emparons-nous de cette perte comme d'une aubaine. Hors-la-loi,les gens du ...
www.liberation.com/cinema/archives/festivals/20001122sample...

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1017

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: I'd go along with "il y a" for "ago". "Lustres" is perhaps even further back than "long ago"... "ages ago"
5 hrs
  -> You are mistaken, Madam, a "lustre" or "lustrum" is, by definition, a period of five years.

neutral  Martine Etienne: I do not imagine "il y a des lustres" on the essay cover, and your??
7 hrs
  -> I do not see why not. Since mainstream newspapers such as Le Monde and La Libération use the expression, then it is obviously OK.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Il y a belle lurette


Explanation:
Very rare expression an therefore still very precious in a literary environment...

Red Cat Studios
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 212

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martine Etienne: Same remark as for lustres
6 hrs