KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

singing+strain

French translation: le chant / le fait de chanter + effort


09:53 Mar 20, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: singing+strain
the permanent singing is rather a strain on your throat
vanessa
French translation:le chant / le fait de chanter + effort
Explanation:
Le fait de chanter continuellement constitue un grand effort pour ta gorge.

Voilà comment je traduirais cette phrase.

Bonne chance,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1chanter continuellement fatigue la gorgeDPolice
4le chant / le fait de chanter + effortSerge L


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
le chant / le fait de chanter + effort


Explanation:
Le fait de chanter continuellement constitue un grand effort pour ta gorge.

Voilà comment je traduirais cette phrase.

Bonne chance,

Serge L.

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 241

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chanter continuellement fatigue la gorge


Explanation:
rather = cause une certaine fatigue de la gorge

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
11 mins