KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

This name kept on appearing in his journals.

French translation: Ce nom apparaît continuellement (constamment) dans ses journaux


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:This name kept on appearing in his journals.
French translation:Ce nom apparaît continuellement (constamment) dans ses journaux
Entered by: GILOU

13:35 Mar 22, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: This name kept on appearing in his journals.
When you see something repeatedly.... the same name being mentioned over and over again....
Simon
Ce nom apparaît continuellement (constamment) dans ses journaux
Explanation:
none requred
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Ce nom apparaît continuellement (constamment) dans ses journaux
GILOU
5 +1ce mot ne cesse d'apparaitre dans les textescatriona
4ce nom ne cessait d'apparaître dans ses carnets de bord
ADSTRAD


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Ce nom apparaît continuellement (constamment) dans ses journaux


Explanation:
none requred

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72079
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
0 min

agree  Philippe Danjoux: apparaissait... dans son journal
5 mins

agree  CGagnon: Mais "journals" pourrait aussi se traduire par "revues" ou encore "comptes rendus". Faudrait voir le contexte.
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ce nom ne cessait d'apparaître dans ses carnets de bord


Explanation:
none needed

ADSTRAD
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 121

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ce mot ne cesse d'apparaitre dans les textes


Explanation:
commonly used in french - lit. "does not cease to..."

catriona

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxohlala
19 mins