KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

content

French translation: satisfait, content


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:content
French translation:satisfait, content
Entered by: Evert DELOOF-SYS

15:46 Mar 24, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: content
this person is content in her state of mind.
Shannon
satisfait, content
Explanation:
No references needed here.

HTH
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7satisfait, content
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4 +5est satisfaite de son sortDPolice
4Elle est sereine
Jean-Luc Dumont


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
satisfait, content


Explanation:
No references needed here.

HTH

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 395
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER
1 min

agree  GILOU
2 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
14 mins

agree  Thierry LOTTE
18 mins

agree  bilbun
4 hrs

agree  xxxcldumas
6 hrs

agree  xxx& Associates
1 day11 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
est satisfaite de son sort


Explanation:
si l'on veut traduire la phrase entière.

on pourrait aller jusqu'à:
"est en paix avec elle-même" pour rendre "state of mind".

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Madeleine van Zanten
4 mins

agree  Fernando Muela
3 hrs

agree  xenia109
5 hrs

agree  thierry2
8 hrs

agree  Red Cat Studios
16 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Elle est sereine


Explanation:
La sérénité - Tranquillité et joie intérieures

dans un registre différent : elle est bien dans sa peau


Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872