KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

lord of flies

French translation: le seigneur des mouches


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the lord of flies
French translation:le seigneur des mouches
Entered by: Magrik

22:57 Mar 24, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: lord of flies
Name for Satan.
Magrik
le seigneur des mouches
Explanation:
This is the name of a book, also.
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
Thanks to all! I wanted to be sure. In this context (horror movie), it was not about the book "The Lord of the Flies" ("Sa Majesté des mouches" in French).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2le seigneur des mouches
Gayle Wallimann
4 +1Sa Majesté des mouchesthierry2
4der Herr der Fliegen...
Geneviève von Levetzow


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
der Herr der Fliegen...


Explanation:
Als Referenz: Fan von Horrorfilmen...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-24 23:36:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pardon, je me suis trompée de langue... il n\'y avait que des questions EN-DE, c\'est naturellement LE SEIGNEUR DES MOUCHES, référence: j\'adore les films de ce genre...

Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 497

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  John Kinory: ou: Ba'al Zvuv ... (Hebr.) [S]
46 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
le seigneur des mouches


Explanation:
This is the name of a book, also.

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1385
Grading comment
Thanks to all! I wanted to be sure. In this context (horror movie), it was not about the book "The Lord of the Flies" ("Sa Majesté des mouches" in French).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Kinory
37 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: right
1 hr

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sa Majesté des mouches


Explanation:
none

thierry2
PRO pts in pair: 336

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Kinory: ba'al = lord = Herr = seigneur
3 mins