KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

was the reason for his execution

French translation: Ses nombreuses victoires militaires furent la cause de son ascension politique


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:His numerous military victories were the reason for his political rise
French translation:Ses nombreuses victoires militaires furent la cause de son ascension politique
Entered by: Florence B

07:15 Mar 25, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: was the reason for his execution
His numerous military victories were the reason for his political rise.
gonzo
Ses nombreuses victoires militaires furent la cause
Explanation:
de son ascension politique
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fut la raison de son exécutionSerge L
4Ses nombreuses victoires militaires furent à l'origine de son ascension politique.
Jean-Luc Dumont
4 -1Ses nombreuses victoires militaires furent la causeDPolice


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fut la raison de son exécution


Explanation:
as Gilles already said...

Serge L.


    Gilles Meunier ;-)
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 241

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
23 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Ses nombreuses victoires militaires furent la cause


Explanation:
de son ascension politique

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jean-Luc Dumont: pas la cause qui serait contraire à une ascension : la raison -
11 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ses nombreuses victoires militaires furent à l'origine de son ascension politique.


Explanation:
Son ascension politique fut facilitée par ses nombreuses victoires militaires.

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872