KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

was the reason for his execution

French translation: Il avait de nombreux amis et ceux-ci l'aidèrent à reconquérir le pouvoir politique.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:He had a lot of friends, and they helped him to regain political power.
French translation:Il avait de nombreux amis et ceux-ci l'aidèrent à reconquérir le pouvoir politique.
Entered by: Florence B

07:21 Mar 25, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: was the reason for his execution
He had a lot of friends, and they helped him to regain political power.
gonzo
Il avait de nombreux amis et ceux-ci l'aidèrent à reconquérir
Explanation:
le pouvoir politique
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5fut la raison de son exécution
Olivier San Léandro
4Il avait de nombreux amis et ceux-ci l'aidèrent à reconquérirDPolice


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
fut la raison de son exécution


Explanation:
Or "fut la raison pour laquelle il fut exécuté"

HTH, Olivier

Olivier San Léandro
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 455

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcldumas
21 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
22 mins

agree  ashiq mangel
34 mins

agree  Codrut Tudor
57 mins

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
7 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Il avait de nombreux amis et ceux-ci l'aidèrent à reconquérir


Explanation:
le pouvoir politique

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779