KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

and as a result he abdicated

French translation: et, par conséquent, il a abdiqué.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:and as a result he abdicated
French translation:et, par conséquent, il a abdiqué.
Entered by: Florence B

08:57 Mar 25, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: and as a result he abdicated
and as a result he abdicated
gonzo
et, par consequent, il a abdique.
Explanation:
I'm sorry, the accents are not available to me.
Selected response from:

Codrut Tudor
Romania
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10et, par consequent, il a abdique.
Codrut Tudor
4 +1et c'est pourquoi il abdiquaDPolice
4Il en résulta son abdication
irat56
3ceci entraîna son abdiquation
nordine


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
et, par consequent, il a abdique.


Explanation:
I'm sorry, the accents are not available to me.

Codrut Tudor
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philippe Danjoux: Selon le contexte: "il abdiqua"
3 mins

agree  Red Cat Studios: D'accord avec Philippe
4 mins

agree  Florence B: d'accord aussi avec les 2 commentaires précédents
11 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: D'accord avec Philippe, ou bien le présent historique, mais le passé composé n'est presque jamais utilisé dans des récits historiques.
12 mins

agree  Fernando Muela: "Il abdica"
12 mins

agree  xxxcldumas
42 mins

agree  catriona: il abdica
42 mins

agree  nekko
1 hr

agree  Patrick Courbin
1 hr

agree  Theresa Pisani Moniez
7 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Il en résulta son abdication


Explanation:
None needed

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1427

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
et c'est pourquoi il abdiqua


Explanation:
note the spelling of "abdiqua"

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  thierry2
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ceci entraîna son abdiquation


Explanation:
"suite à cela il abdiquât" may also be used as this is more explicit as to the previous events that caused the abdication;

good luck

nordine
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 106