KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

armour suite......

French translation: armure - cotte de mailles pour 'chain armour'


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:armour suite - chain armour
French translation:armure - cotte de mailles pour 'chain armour'
Entered by: Florence B

06:48 Mar 26, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: armour suite......
Could you pl. help me translate :1.armour suite(can it be translated as "cotte/haubert??"and 2. chain -armour .Source text from english literature
Priya Narayan
cotte de mailles pour 'chain armour'
Explanation:
I am a medieval reenactor too

(n°1 is armour suit, not suite)
Selected response from:

Florence B
France
Grading comment
thankz 4 that , both the answers suited my translation well -priya
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2armure complète
GILOU
4cotte de mailles pour 'chain armour'
Florence B


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
armure complète


Explanation:
Harraps

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
0 min

agree  Florence B: oui même si 'complète' n'est pas indispensable
38 mins

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cotte de mailles pour 'chain armour'


Explanation:
I am a medieval reenactor too

(n°1 is armour suit, not suite)


Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1727
Grading comment
thankz 4 that , both the answers suited my translation well -priya