KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

COMMUNICATIONS/LIAISON BURDEN

French translation: il y a un important travail de communication(s) (et de) liaison


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:COMMUNICATIONS/LIAISON BURDEN
French translation:il y a un important travail de communication(s) (et de) liaison
Entered by: DPolice

06:25 Mar 31, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / Immigration
English term or phrase: COMMUNICATIONS/LIAISON BURDEN
Général - Immigration

The student program has increased sevenfold between 1998 and 2001 (over 21,000 applications) and draws resources from other programs. The Program is pre-immigration, as studies show 80% will seek landing. It is agent-driven and suffers high rates of document fraud and heavy litigation. There is a significant COMMUNICATIONS/LIAISON BURDEN, given the expectations of the Canadian education sector and scores of bilateral arrangements.

Anglophones, please reword this expression differently. Thanks

Bernard
Daniel TOLEDANO
il y a un important travail de communication(s) (et de) liaison
Explanation:
literally = une charge
there IS communication and liaison but the work is so important that it slows down the whole process
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3il y a un important travail de communication(s) (et de) liaisonDPolice
4 +1fardeau significatif en matière de communications/liaison
Steven Geller
4 +1Les tâches à accomplir pour les communications/liaison sont nombreuses (considérables) vu...
GILOU
4une lourde tâche de communications/liaisonsthierry2
4Le volume de travail en matière de communication/liaison est considérable...
nordine
4charge significative de communications/liaisonGuereau


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
il y a un important travail de communication(s) (et de) liaison


Explanation:
literally = une charge
there IS communication and liaison but the work is so important that it slows down the whole process

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ALAIN COTE
48 mins

agree  GILOU: oui mais j'aime pas trop l'utilisation de il y a...
53 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: D'accord avec Gilles
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Les tâches à accomplir pour les communications/liaison sont nombreuses (considérables) vu...


Explanation:
the sentence is more flexible

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72095

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fardeau significatif en matière de communications/liaison


Explanation:
Au plaisir

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1017

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcldumas
46 mins

neutral  Geneviève von Levetzow: un peu lourd...
2 hrs
  -> Heureusement c'est juste "un peu lourd" au lieu de vraiment lourd.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Le volume de travail en matière de communication/liaison est considérable...


Explanation:
This is how I would translate the sentence, this may avoid having to start with "il y a" or "il existe", etc.



nordine
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Geneviève von Levetzow: Aussi un peu lourd, il vaut mieux de temps en temps utiliser un verbe..
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
charge significative de communications/liaison


Explanation:
No need to rephrase this, as it is perfectly clear.

Il y a une charge significative (ou importante) de communications/liaison (étant donné les attentes du secteur de l'éducation canadien et les dizaines d'accords bilatéraux).

La charge de communications et de liaison tient au fait qu'il s'agit d'étrangers (interprètes, traducteurs, etc.) Les accords bilatéraux en principe sont entre états souverains (donc re-interprètes, traducteurs, etc.).
Comme il y a des fraudes sur les papiers, il faut constamment vérifier, demander des renseignements, etc.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-31 12:17:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pour les accords bilatéraux, je mets un bémol, il peut s\'agir d\'accords entres administrations.

Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1078

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Geneviève von Levetzow: voir remarques précédentes.
7 mins

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
une lourde tâche de communications/liaisons


Explanation:
none

thierry2
PRO pts in pair: 336