KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

COUPLED WITH GROWING EVIDENCE

French translation: Problèmes associés à une évidence croissante


07:18 Mar 31, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / Immigration
English term or phrase: COUPLED WITH GROWING EVIDENCE
Général - Immigration

The student program has increased sevenfold between 1998 and 2001 (over 21,000 applications) and draws resources from other programs. The Program is pre-immigration, as studies show 80% will seek landing. It is agent-driven and suffers high rates of document fraud and heavy litigation. There is a significant communications/liaison burden, given the expectations of the Canadian education sector and scores of bilateral arrangements.

Family Class - The Family Class program for south China was transferred to Hong Kong on January 1, 2002. Moderate growth in recent years is likely to accelerate due to large-scale PRC landings in the late-90s. Serious marriage-of-convenience problems are COUPLED WITH GROWING EVIDENCE that this is a highly organized fraudulent movement (applicants pre-prepped for interviews, etc.). A Post survey of cases show high incidence of recent divorces; phone checks show a high proportion of sponsors/applicants still residing with their previous spouse.

Bernard
Daniel TOLEDANO
French translation:Problèmes associés à une évidence croissante
Explanation:
voilà

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-31 07:26:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Coupled with = associated with
Evidence = évidence et non preuve dans ce contexte
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Problèmes associés à une évidence croissante
GILOU
4 +2Aux graves problèmes...... s'ajoute la conviction grandissante queDPolice
4 +2signes de plus en plus manifestes queGuereau
4 +1les problèmes... sont assortis d'une évidence croissante montrant que c'est un mouvement ...xxxcldumas
4[associés / paralèllement] à la preuve croissante
Steven Geller
4CoL'ampleur / la gravité du problème des mariages de convenance
Jean-Luc Dumont


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Problèmes associés à une évidence croissante


Explanation:
voilà

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-31 07:26:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Coupled with = associated with
Evidence = évidence et non preuve dans ce contexte

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72075
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
4 hrs

agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
7 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Aux graves problèmes...... s'ajoute la conviction grandissante que


Explanation:
solves the construction problem posed by "couped with"

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ALAIN COTE
22 mins

agree  nordine
2 hrs

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
4 hrs

disagree  Jean-Luc Dumont: conviction est trop "fort" - implique une subjectivité qui pourrait être mal interprétée
11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
les problèmes... sont assortis d'une évidence croissante montrant que c'est un mouvement ...


Explanation:
coupled with can here be translated by "assortir".

xxxcldumas
PRO pts in pair: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: plutôt accompagnés
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
signes de plus en plus manifestes que


Explanation:
Aux problèmes sérieux de mariages de convenance viennent s'ajouter des signes de plus en plus manifestes qu'il s'agit d'un mouvement frauduleux très organisé (les candidats sont préparés [je dirais "briefés] aux entrevues, etc.

HTH

Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1078

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
50 mins

agree  thierry2: ou même des preuves plutôt que des signes
15 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
CoL'ampleur / la gravité du problème des mariages de convenance


Explanation:
semble indiquer qu'il s'agit d'un ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-01 01:25:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry no \"co before\" L\'ampleur

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[associés / paralèllement] à la preuve croissante


Explanation:
Les problèmes de mariages de convenance [associés / paralèllement] à la preuve croissante que c'est un mouvemnent frauduleux fortement organisé (demandeurs préparés par avance pour les entretiens, etc.)

Termium gives...

Anglais :Traduction

with relation to s

associated with s
coupled with s

EX - a cloud system associated with a disturbance. s


1990-12-11


Français :Traduction

associé à s

parallèlement à s


OBS - Une formation nuageuse associée à une perturbation; un creux associé à un front froid. s

======

Anglais :Nationalité et immigration

evidence s CORRECT

OBS - Terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada. s

1998-05-23


Français :Nationalité et immigration

preuve s CORRECT,FÉM

éléments de preuve s CORRECT,MASC,PLUR

OBS - Terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada. s



Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1017