KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

OSS

French translation: SSO


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:OSS
French translation:SSO
Entered by: Florence B

01:57 Apr 2, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: OSS
Immigration - Canada

Décodage d'acronyme - Gouvernement du Canada

Dans le contexte de l'immigration, qu'est-ce que OSS peut bien dire ici?

Security Checks
Only about 1% of cases are referred to OSS; processing time is about 3 months

Bernard
Daniel TOLEDANO
Soutien des systèmes opérationnels
Explanation:
Development of human resources (Canada)
Termium
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Oui!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4SSO = Spécialistes de soutien des opérations
Steven Geller
4 -1Soutien des systèmes opérationnels
GILOU
3 -1Complément / Supplément d'Etat OptionnelJH Trads


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Complément / Supplément d'Etat Optionnel


Explanation:
a ref:

Go to: NOSSCR Acronym Glossary. POMS ACRONYMS - QUICK ... Internal Revenue Code. IRCA,
Immigration Reform and Control Act. ... OS, Old Start. OSS, Optional State Supplement. ...
www.nosscr.org/pomsnyms.html - 43k -

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: NOSSCR = National Organization of Social Security Claimants (U.S.) has nothing to do with Canadian Immigration security checks.
2 days6 hrs
  -> as-tu seulement lu le contexte? :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Soutien des systèmes opérationnels


Explanation:
Development of human resources (Canada)
Termium

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72115
Grading comment
Oui!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: Not in this context. Termium gives this relating to : Information systems security.
2 days5 hrs
  -> I have read it on the Termium:=)

2 days6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
SSO = Spécialistes de soutien des opérations


Explanation:
OSS = Operation support specialists

SSO = Spécialistes de soutien des opérations

PSSRB Cases - Decision Summary - [ Traduire cette page ]
... 20-26759 J. Seabrooke and Canadian Security Intelligence Service. Before: R. Simpson ... normally
staffed by operation support specialists (OSS) - in order to get a ...
www.pssrb-crtfp.gc.ca/decisions/des30e.htm

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1017