KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

IMMIGRATION FAIR

French translation: Salon de l'immigration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:immigration fair
French translation:Salon de l'immigration
Entered by: Daniel TOLEDANO

02:21 Apr 2, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: IMMIGRATION FAIR
Immigration - Canada

Annual or semi-annual Immigration Fairs have been organized by private sector promoters for the last number of years. Canadian and Korean lawyers and consultants who specialize in emigration to Canada have been well represented at these IMMIGRATION FAIR, and attendance at each Fair has exceeded 8,000.

Bernard
Daniel TOLEDANO
"Salon de l'immigration"
Explanation:
Another possibility...
Selected response from:

Ethele Salem Sperling
United States
Grading comment
Excellent!

C'est ce que j'ai adopté. Vérification d'usage avec Ottawa demain matin.

Bernard
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4"Salon de l'immigration"
Ethele Salem Sperling
4Foire de l'immigrationJH Trads


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Foire de l'immigration


Explanation:
HTH

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Salon de l'immigration"


Explanation:
Another possibility...

Ethele Salem Sperling
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 93
Grading comment
Excellent!

C'est ce que j'ai adopté. Vérification d'usage avec Ottawa demain matin.

Bernard