KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

INCREASING ENGAGEMENT - ANGLOS AU SECOURS!

French translation: engagement croissant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:increasing engagement
French translation:engagement croissant
Entered by: Florence B

04:27 Apr 2, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / Immigration
English term or phrase: INCREASING ENGAGEMENT - ANGLOS AU SECOURS!
Immigration - Canada

Since then, there has been an ICCREASING ENGAGEMENT between senior government officials through an exchange of visits. Each visit has and will continue to lead to increasing awareness of bilateral business, cultural and institutional opportunities going in both directions, and thus greater movement of people.

Bernard
Daniel TOLEDANO
Engagement croissant de la part de...
Explanation:
none required
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Oui!

Bernard
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Engagement croissant de la part de...
GILOU
4 +2les contacts se sont intensifiésGuereau
4intervention croissante
Steven Geller
4depuis lors, les relations entre....se sont developees grace a...xxxPemaLa


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Engagement croissant de la part de...


Explanation:
none required

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72075
Grading comment
Oui!

Bernard

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcldumas
3 hrs

agree  Florence B
3 hrs

agree  RHELLER
8 hrs

agree  tradusport
9 hrs

agree  thierry2
1 day16 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
les contacts se sont intensifiés


Explanation:
Depuis lors, les contacts entre fonctionnaires des gouvernements se sont intensifiés au travers de visites
réciproques.

Autre façon que G. Meunier de le dire.

HTH

Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1078

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence B: right too
51 mins

agree  tradusport
6 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
depuis lors, les relations entre....se sont developees grace a...


Explanation:
Try it on for size...

xxxPemaLa

2 days3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intervention croissante


Explanation:
It means "increasing involvement" - the senior government officials have been increasingly involved. It does not mean "commitment" = engagement.

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1017