KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

WELL TRAVELLED PERSONS

French translation: personne qui a beaucoup voyagé


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:well travelled person
French translation:personne qui a beaucoup voyagé
Entered by: Florence B

08:43 Apr 2, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / Immigration
English term or phrase: WELL TRAVELLED PERSONS
Immigration - Canada

A new trend sees the abuse of Indian passports, held by WELL TRAVELLED PERSONS, which contain legitimately obtained Canadian Visitor Visas then photo substituted for travel to Canada by another party. This is difficult to stop even with more rigour in assessment at the cost of efficiencies.

Bernard
Daniel TOLEDANO
des gens ayant beaucoup voyagé
Explanation:
Harrap's :
he's a well travelled man = il a beaucoup voyagé
Cependant je ne suis pas sûre que cela corresponde parfaitement au contexte ?
Selected response from:

Florence B
France
Grading comment
Oui!

Bernard
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1personnes ayant voyagéGuereau
2 +1des gens ayant beaucoup voyagé
Florence B


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
des gens ayant beaucoup voyagé


Explanation:
Harrap's :
he's a well travelled man = il a beaucoup voyagé
Cependant je ne suis pas sûre que cela corresponde parfaitement au contexte ?

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1727
Grading comment
Oui!

Bernard

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  arezki lounes
4 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
personnes ayant voyagé


Explanation:
It seems to me that "ayant voyagé" means the same as "ayant beaucoup voyagé".
"Personne" is better than "gens" (en langage "soutenu")

HTH

Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1078

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Oui, "personnes" est bien mieux.
3 mins