KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

EVEN WITH MORE RIGOUR IN ASSESSMENT AT THE COST OF EFFICIENCIES - HELP!

French translation: même avec plus de rigueur en ce qui concerne l'évaluation du coût de l'efficacité


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:even with more rigour in assessment at the cost of efficiencies
French translation:même avec plus de rigueur en ce qui concerne l'évaluation du coût de l'efficacité
Entered by: Daniel TOLEDANO

09:03 Apr 2, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / Immigration
English term or phrase: EVEN WITH MORE RIGOUR IN ASSESSMENT AT THE COST OF EFFICIENCIES - HELP!
Immigration - Canada

A new trend sees the abuse of Indian passports, held by well travelled persons, which contain legitimately obtained Canadian Visitor Visas then photo substituted for travel to Canada by another party. This is difficult to stop EVEN WITH MORE RIGOUR IN ASSESSMENT AT THE COST OF EFFICIENCIES.

Am I right to say that this could and should have been said better and differently?

Bernard
Daniel TOLEDANO
même avec plus de rigueur en ce qui concerne l'évaluation du coût de l'efficacité
Explanation:
si on traduit littéralement ce serait aux dépens de l'efficacité mais je ne vois pas du tout ce que cela devrait vouloir dire..
Je suppose que cela signifie que même en augmentant les moyens mis en oeuvre cela serait difficile à arrêter.
Selected response from:

Florence B
France
Grading comment
Hum... :))

Daniel
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3même avec une vérification plus rigoureuse, au détriment de l'efficacité
ALemeunier
2 +2même avec plus de rigueur en ce qui concerne l'évaluation du coût de l'efficacité
Florence B
2see comment
nordine


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
même avec plus de rigueur en ce qui concerne l'évaluation du coût de l'efficacité


Explanation:
si on traduit littéralement ce serait aux dépens de l'efficacité mais je ne vois pas du tout ce que cela devrait vouloir dire..
Je suppose que cela signifie que même en augmentant les moyens mis en oeuvre cela serait difficile à arrêter.

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1727
Grading comment
Hum... :))

Daniel

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
4 mins
  -> merci mais finalement je me demande si la proposition ci-dessous ne serait pas meilleure..

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
18 mins
  -> merci Geneviève - même chose

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
même avec une vérification plus rigoureuse, au détriment de l'efficacité


Explanation:
explanation :
I think this strange sentence means that even if passports were checked more rigorously (which would slow down the process = at the cost of efficiency), it would not stop the problem.

ALemeunier
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence B: possible ça expliquerait 'at the cost of' mais il est vrai que la phrase est bizarre..
8 mins
  -> c'est le moins que l'on puisse dire...

neutral  Geneviève von Levetzow: J'y perds mon latin...
12 mins

agree  GILOU: oui, j'ai pas fait attention, c'est au détriment de...
26 mins

agree  nordine: oui mais je n'arrive pas à saisir la nuance là "plus de rigueur au détriment de l'efficacité"
50 mins
  -> plus on est tatillon plus les vérification prennent du temps, d'où perte d'efficacité dans le sens de 'rendement', du moins c'est ce que je comprends

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
see comment


Explanation:

Maybe we might need to explore a bit more "EFFICIENCY" to solve the problem

Dans le sens de "fluidité du processus"??

nordine
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  CGagnon: And what is the result of your exploration?
3 days22 hrs
  -> I think the explanation given in Flouriot's comment above is coorect, however I am still not comfortable with "efficacité". But "rendement" is not bad too, do you have any idea?