KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

oxymoron

French translation: oxymoron


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:oxymoron
French translation:oxymoron
Entered by: Codrut Tudor

13:27 Apr 3, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: oxymoron
In addition to his gun-control work, he was involved in many civic efforts and had a particular interest in what he sometimes called "compassionate prosecution," a term that he insisted was not an oxymoron.
janis
oxymoron
Explanation:
C' est exactment le meme terme qu'en anglais. Le mot est d'origine grecque et il est entre et dans l'anglais et dans le francais. Il veut dire exprimer deux choses contraires comme sens dans le meme mot ou phrase. Il est utilise en general dans la poesie ou on exprime les choses brevement.
Selected response from:

Codrut Tudor
Romania
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7oxymore, oxymoronJacek Krankowski
5oxymoron
Codrut Tudor
4expression antinomique
Jean-Luc Dumont


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
oxymore, oxymoron


Explanation:
... tandem constitue ce qu?en linguistique on appelle un "oxymore" (ou "oxymoron"),
c?est-à-dire l?association de deux mots de sens contradictoires, souvent ...
www.dicosdor.com/alaune/motdujour/mot.php?ID=457

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 13:34:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxymore n. m. Figure de style qui consiste à placer l\'un à côté de l\'autre
deux mots opposés. On trouve des cas célèbres d\'emploi de ce procédé: ...
www.lettres.net/files/oxymore.html

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
18 mins

agree  lina Mavroudi
57 mins

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
59 mins

agree  xxxcldumas
2 hrs

agree  Michèle Landis: oxymore is perfect. It is used in French stylistics
2 hrs

agree  Thierry LOTTE
3 hrs

agree  xxx& Associates
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
expression antinomique


Explanation:
que je propose pour taire le silence éloquent de la majorité
oxymoron se dit aussi

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
oxymoron


Explanation:
C' est exactment le meme terme qu'en anglais. Le mot est d'origine grecque et il est entre et dans l'anglais et dans le francais. Il veut dire exprimer deux choses contraires comme sens dans le meme mot ou phrase. Il est utilise en general dans la poesie ou on exprime les choses brevement.

Codrut Tudor
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian