KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

mean

French translation: méchant, mesquin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mean
French translation:méchant, mesquin
Entered by: GILOU

15:05 Apr 3, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: mean
he is so mean
méchant, mesquin
Explanation:
voilà
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +15méchant, mesquin
GILOU
4 +1cruel, misérablexxxdepgrl


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +15
méchant, mesquin


Explanation:
voilà

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72075
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdepgrl: or cruel
0 min

agree  Lisanne
1 min

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
2 mins

agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
7 mins

agree  ALemeunier
10 mins

agree  Florence B: plus méchant que mesquin je crois
12 mins

agree  sjpereira: or "radin" if it actually means that he is stingy with money!
13 mins

agree  DPolice
16 mins

agree  RHELLER
20 mins

agree  alptrad
20 mins

agree  xxxcldumas
26 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
54 mins

agree  cheungmo: méchant
2 hrs

agree  Alexandra Hague: méchant
3 hrs

agree  alx: "mauvais" irait aussi
6 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cruel, misérable


Explanation:
my first thought

xxxdepgrl
PRO pts in pair: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: cruel
0 min