KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

colorful

French translation: Ma chemise est colorée


12:09 Apr 4, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: colorful
my shirt is colorful
Andrew
French translation:Ma chemise est colorée
Explanation:
none required
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12Ma chemise est colorée
GILOU
4 +6une chemise viveSerge L
4 +1ma chemise est pleine de couleursLacroix2
4 +1J'ai une chemise de couleur vive, éclatante...CGagnon
4chemise bigarrée ou bariolée
Jean-Luc Dumont
4Ma chemise a des couleurs éclatantes.
irat56
5 -2en couleurs
Codrut Tudor


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
Ma chemise est colorée


Explanation:
none required

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72115
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
0 min

agree  Circe
11 mins

agree  ALemeunier
19 mins

agree  Florence B
37 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
53 mins

agree  xxxohlala
1 hr

agree  eolmedo
1 hr

agree  xxxcldumas
3 hrs
  -> Merci tous

agree  arezki lounes
5 hrs

agree  Nicole Dargere
5 hrs

agree  Fanou and Rosie
7 hrs

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
18 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
une chemise vive


Explanation:
une alternative...

Serge L.

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 241

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
4 mins
  -> Merci Fernando!

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
39 mins
  -> Merci Geneviève!

agree  xxxohlala
1 hr

agree  eolmedo
1 hr

agree  arezki lounes
5 hrs

neutral  Jean-Luc Dumont: chemise aux couleurs vives
6 hrs

agree  Martine Etienne: with JLDSF
6 hrs
  -> merci à toutes et à tous

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
en couleurs


Explanation:
Ma chemise est en couleurs.

Codrut Tudor
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
33 mins

disagree  xxxohlala: il faudrait dire : haute en couleurs et encore ce n'est pas très recherché comme tournure
1 hr

disagree  Jean-Luc Dumont: haute en couleurs - colorful - figurative meaning
3 hrs

disagree  Martine Etienne: pas du tout correct
6 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ma chemise a des couleurs éclatantes.


Explanation:
None needed...but see the ads for Persil!

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1427

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ma chemise est pleine de couleurs


Explanation:
Somewhat litterary, yet right, I think.

Lacroix2
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  thierry2: oui, je crois que c'est la meilleure traduction car rien n'indique que les couleurs soient éclatantes ou vives.
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
J'ai une chemise de couleur vive, éclatante...


Explanation:
De couleur: ce qui n'est ni blanc ni noir. On dit un film, une photo en couleur, mais pas un vêtement en couleur.

CGagnon
PRO pts in pair: 129

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
16 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chemise bigarrée ou bariolée


Explanation:
colorful - as in several bright colors
together (can also be too much)

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872