KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

Since a lot of people smoke

French translation: Puisque beaucoup de gens fument, c'était une bonne publicité.


09:11 May 9, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Since a lot of people smoke
Since a lot of people smoke, this was a good advertisement.
xxxpetia
French translation:Puisque beaucoup de gens fument, c'était une bonne publicité.
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Florence B
France
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Puisqu'il y a beaucoup de gens qui fume...
Sonia Almeida
4 +1Puisque beaucoup de gens fument, c'était une bonne publicité.
Florence B


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Puisqu'il y a beaucoup de gens qui fume...


Explanation:
none

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-09 09:17:01 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Bien sur... FUMENT...

Sonia Almeida
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence B: fumeNT
0 min

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
25 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Puisque beaucoup de gens fument, c'était une bonne publicité.


Explanation:
-

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1727
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
25 mins