KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

a new wave of cooking school

French translation: une nouvelle vague de l'art culinaire


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a new wave of cooking school
French translation:une nouvelle vague de l'art culinaire
Entered by: fcl

09:17 May 9, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: a new wave of cooking school
Started in the 1970's, the somewhat trendy New Cuisine is a new wave of cooking school.
xxxpetia
nouvelle vague de l'art culinaire
Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-09 09:30:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vous pouvez même adopter Nouvelle Vague (majuscules) pour accentuer l\'allusion à la Nouvelle Vague du cinéma.
Selected response from:

fcl
France
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2nouvelle vague de l'art culinaire
fcl
4 +2Une nouvelle vague d'ecole culinaire.Pascale Dahan
4nouvelle vague d'école culinairemaffie


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nouvelle vague de l'art culinaire


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-09 09:30:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vous pouvez même adopter Nouvelle Vague (majuscules) pour accentuer l\'allusion à la Nouvelle Vague du cinéma.

fcl
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 832
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPolice: la nouvelle vague
2 mins
  -> événement historique (toute proportion gardée :-) ) donc la Nouvelle Vague comme le Grand Schisme...

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Bon appétit...
4 mins
  -> Danke, gleichfalls!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Une nouvelle vague d'ecole culinaire.


Explanation:
Why not keep ecole.

Pascale Dahan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maffie
2 mins

agree  Fernando Muela
2 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nouvelle vague d'école culinaire


Explanation:
sorry, I'd forgotten the accent "école"

maffie