KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

The ambassador of the Turkish government

French translation: L'ambassadeur du gouvernement turc


09:20 May 9, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: The ambassador of the Turkish government
The ambassador of the Turkish government during the rule of ...
xxxpetia
French translation:L'ambassadeur du gouvernement turc
Explanation:
ou : l'ambassadeur de Turquie
(durant le règne de Louis XIV ? :-)
Selected response from:

Florence B
France
Grading comment
yes, that's right!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2L'ambassadeur du gouvernement turc
Florence B
5(Son excellence) l'ambassadeur de la (République ) Turquie
Arthur Borges


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
L'ambassadeur du gouvernement turc


Explanation:
ou : l'ambassadeur de Turquie
(durant le règne de Louis XIV ? :-)

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1727
Grading comment
yes, that's right!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
1 min

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
14 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(Son excellence) l'ambassadeur de la (République ) Turquie


Explanation:
Son excellence is needed if it appears as his his title on a formal dinner invitation, or official correspondence.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 242