KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

they went to a catholic school

French translation: ils (elles) sont allé(e)s á une école catholique


09:36 May 9, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: they went to a catholic school
they went to a catholic school
xxxpetia
French translation:ils (elles) sont allé(e)s á une école catholique
Explanation:
Hope it helps.

Au Revoir les Enfants - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... que les Nazis cherchaient pour les juifs pour executer. Ils est alle a une ecole
Catholique pour les garcons. Les pretres ont cacher Jean par-ce qu'ils n'ont ...
language.la.psu.edu/fr111/portraits/jacqessai23.html - 2k - En caché - Páginas
Selected response from:

Fernando Muela
Spain
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ils sont allés dans une école catholiqueolivier dournes
4 +1ils (elles) sont allé(e)s á une école catholique
Fernando Muela


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ils sont allés dans une école catholique


Explanation:
-

olivier dournes
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Almeida
6 mins
  -> Merci !

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
20 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ils (elles) sont allé(e)s á une école catholique


Explanation:
Hope it helps.

Au Revoir les Enfants - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... que les Nazis cherchaient pour les juifs pour executer. Ils est alle a une ecole
Catholique pour les garcons. Les pretres ont cacher Jean par-ce qu'ils n'ont ...
language.la.psu.edu/fr111/portraits/jacqessai23.html - 2k - En caché - Páginas

Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 98
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: à avec accent grave
17 mins