KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

only 60% of what men made

French translation: les enfants ne recevaient que 60 % de ce que gagnaient les hommes


09:38 May 9, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: only 60% of what men made
the children received only 60% of what men made (as a salary)
xxxpetia
French translation:les enfants ne recevaient que 60 % de ce que gagnaient les hommes
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

olivier dournes
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4les enfants ne recevaient que 60 % de ce que gagnaient les hommesolivier dournes
5 +1que 60 % de ce que gagnaient les hommes
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4que 60 % de ce que gagnaient les adultesRado Varbanov


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
les enfants ne recevaient que 60 % de ce que gagnaient les hommes


Explanation:
-

olivier dournes
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 31
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Almeida
1 min
  -> merci

agree  fcl
10 mins
  -> Merci !

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
17 mins

agree  irat56
20 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
que 60 % de ce que gagnaient les adultes


Explanation:
kato mashina si:))

Rado Varbanov
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
que 60 % de ce que gagnaient les hommes


Explanation:
Petia,

I noticed this is about your 15th or 16th (relatively easy) question.

May I remind you that KudoZ' mission is providing translators who have terminology questions with some help. Translating a whole paragraph or text is really a translation job, not fellow translators helping each other out. I'd recommend:

1. Finding a good English to French translator. There are many excellent translators on ProZ. To find one in the language combination you require, go to the following URL: http://www.proz.com/v3/index.php3?sp=wi

2. You can also find a translator by placing an ad on ProZ. To do this, click on “Post a language job” on the ProZ Homepage:

http://www.proz.com/v3/index.php3?sp=wi

3. If you can’t afford a translator, use an online automatic translator. For example:

http://www.proz.com/v3/index.php3?sp=wi

A word of warning: an automatic translator only gives an approximate translation of the original. To check if the text is adequately rendered, I’d recommend doing a back translation (translating it back into the original language) before making use of it.

Yours sincerely,

Evert Deloof-Sys
a ProZ moderator


Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 395

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
4 mins