KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

please enjoy this vase as an apology for having forgotten your birthday

French translation: courte phrase


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:short sentence
French translation:courte phrase
Entered by: Red Cat Studios

22:44 May 13, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: please enjoy this vase as an apology for having forgotten your birthday
Please enjoy this vase as an apology for having forgotten your birthday. We love you and hope to cherish your friendship for many years to come.
David
courte phrase
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 22:56:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"S\'il te plait/s\'il vous plait, recois/recevez ce vase comme une excuse d\'avoir oublie ton/votre anniversaire. Nous t\'aimons/vous aimons et esperons partager votre amitie pour des longues annees a venir.\"

In French we have an unformal and a formal way of addressing someone. When in English you say \"you\", in French we say \"tu/toi\" (unformal) or \"vous\" (formal).

Hope that will help.
Selected response from:

Red Cat Studios
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Cheers. You've been very kind and helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Ce vase arrive avec un peu de retard pour une bonne raison
Merline
4 +1courte phrase
Red Cat Studios


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
courte phrase


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 22:56:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"S\'il te plait/s\'il vous plait, recois/recevez ce vase comme une excuse d\'avoir oublie ton/votre anniversaire. Nous t\'aimons/vous aimons et esperons partager votre amitie pour des longues annees a venir.\"

In French we have an unformal and a formal way of addressing someone. When in English you say \"you\", in French we say \"tu/toi\" (unformal) or \"vous\" (formal).

Hope that will help.

Red Cat Studios
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RomanianRomanian
Grading comment
Cheers. You've been very kind and helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arnold Baren: Dan, get back here! I'm sure asker wants to have this short sentence translated, lol!
1 min

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ce vase arrive avec un peu de retard pour une bonne raison


Explanation:
Ce vase arrive avec un peu de retard pour une bonne raison : on a pris tout le temps qu’il fallait pour le remplir d’amour :). Tes amis pour toujours.

Merline
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 56