KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

Among ?

French translation: Neither Among or almost


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Among ?
French translation:Neither Among or almost
Entered by: 5Q

22:25 May 14, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / History/Cinema
English term or phrase: Among ?
"Among the first films to feature live-action portrayals of Lincoln utilized him in this pardonning capacity."

LE PROBLEME: je ne vois pas de sujet à "utilized". J'ai l'impression qu'il y a une erreur: "almost" au lieu de "among". Comment comprenez-vous cette phrase ?

CONTEXTE: un ouvrage sur Lincoln au cinéma, un passage sur son image de "pardonneur".
nikolao
France
Neither Among or almost
Explanation:
You're right - this sentence doesn't make sense because the verb utilized (which I don't like too much, over-doing the simple notion of 'use') doesn't seem to have a subject. But changing among to almost doesn't work either unless you add 'almost All'. To be honest, if you begin 'The first films...' is still remains general enough not to lose the mean, not overly specific (e.g. All...) and solves the grammar problem.
Selected response from:

5Q
Grading comment
Et surtout, merci à tous!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Neither Among or almost
5Q
4 +2UTILIZING
Adriana Esposito
4 +2-
Florence B
4 +1"Almost all the first films to feature live-action portrayals of Lincoln
Jean-Luc Dumont
3 +1Parmi les premiers films...
Merline
4lincoln
lien


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Neither Among or almost


Explanation:
You're right - this sentence doesn't make sense because the verb utilized (which I don't like too much, over-doing the simple notion of 'use') doesn't seem to have a subject. But changing among to almost doesn't work either unless you add 'almost All'. To be honest, if you begin 'The first films...' is still remains general enough not to lose the mean, not overly specific (e.g. All...) and solves the grammar problem.

5Q
PRO pts in pair: 53
Grading comment
Et surtout, merci à tous!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Genest: "among" n'a tout simplement pas sa place dans cette phrase. Quelqu'un a essayé de faire du style.
43 mins

agree  Karin Dyson
9 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
-


Explanation:
il me semble bien qu'il y ait une erreur aussi..
Est-ce que cela pourrait être par ex :
"parmi les premiers films à utiliser Lincoln dans etc.." ?

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1727

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE: Ok with "parmi"
9 mins

neutral  5Q: This would only make sense if followed by a comma and a specific example of one of these films. It might mean remodelling the sentence(s). If, as in the question, it is followed by a full stop, we still have a grammar problem.
18 mins

agree  Claudia Iglesias: D'accord avec Oddie ET avec 5Q
31 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Parmi les premiers films...


Explanation:
Parmi les premiers films à mettre en relief, en prises réelles, la capacité de pardon de Lincoln.

Commentaire : Vous avez raison, cette phrase est un peu tordue; je me pose aussi des questions sur les mots "Among" et "utilized".

Live-action : prises réelles (LGDT)


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/_fs_global_01.htm
Merline
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1624

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  5Q: Yes but that doesn't solve the simple grammar problem: where is the verb's subject?
6 mins

agree  RHELLER: I think it's bad writing; sentence should begin with one film among as subject
2 hrs
  -> you're right

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lincoln


Explanation:
Les premiers films montrant Lincoln en prises reelles evoquaient principalement sa faculte de pardonner.

C'est ce que j'ai trouve de mieux, beaucoup avec l'aide de Merline.

La phrase est vraiment tarabiscotee, qqn a voulu faire deux raccourcis, courageusement commencant avec "among the first films" puis hesitant, s'emmelant les idees, a quand meme voulu caser "utilized Lincoln in his pardonning capacity" et voila le resultat.





lien
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 384

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"Almost all the first films to feature live-action portrayals of Lincoln


Explanation:
utilized him in this pardonning capacity

maybe be it was meant to say that
indeed the sentence is not correct.


Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Red Cat Studios
3 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
UTILIZING


Explanation:
IF this is a description, for example following the title of the movie it refers to, the sentence could just be: "Among the first films to feature live-action portrayals of Lincoln utilizing him in his pardonning capacity", i.e. "[Ce film est] Parmi les prémiers films montrant Lincoln en prise réelle et evoquant sa capacité de pardonner".

Adriana Esposito
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karin Dyson: peut-être est-ce là la solution ? en tout cas ce qui me semble le plus logique dans l'illogique
1 hr

agree  lien
1 hr