KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

breathe

French translation: respire/respirez


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:breathe
French translation:respire/respirez
Entered by: RHELLER

11:53 May 15, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / installation
English term or phrase: breathe
This word will be used on its own but in many different languages for an art installation
danae
respire/respirez
Explanation:
prenez l'air
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6respire/respirezRHELLER
5soupir...xxxohlala
4 +1souffle
fcl
4 +1respirer
Ligia Dias Costa
4une bouffée d'air fraisDPolice
3Quietude
lien


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
respire/respirez


Explanation:
prenez l'air

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1598
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nordine
27 mins
  -> merci nordine

agree  Richard Genest
1 hr
  -> merci Richard

agree  bobdelbart: OK for "respirez" or "respirer".
3 hrs
  -> merci Robert

agree  Fernando Muela
4 hrs
  -> merci Fernando

agree  Red Cat Studios
7 hrs
  -> Merci Dan

agree  Karin Dyson
19 hrs
  -> merci Karin

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
respirer


Explanation:
more info

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bobdelbart: OK for "respirez" or "respirer" (verb)
3 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
souffle


Explanation:
"Souffle" is often used in litterature at large, being slightly more poetic than "respiration". It may underline deepness and strength of an artwork.

Now if you think of a word that is specific to installations, then a bit of context would help.


fcl
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 832

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pascale Dahan: Comme 'A bout de Souffle' traduit par 'Breathless'
22 mins
  -> Yes PMD. Thank you

neutral  Richard Genest: "souffle" (nom) traduit "breath" et non "breathe" ; il faudrait dire "soufflez"z
1 hr
  -> ... and all meaning would be lost then, you are right. Now the original formulation can maybe slightly vary from one language to the other, no?

neutral  bobdelbart: OK with Richard. Good idea though.
3 hrs
  -> Merci à tous, anyway :-)

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Quietude


Explanation:
Cela me fait penser a un titre.
Je tire cette traduction de la definition du Merriam-Webster:
4 : to pause and rest before continuing
Aussi tranquilite

lien
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 384

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  bobdelbart: not in this context
3 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
une bouffée d'air frais


Explanation:
only guesswork without any context


DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  bobdelbart: not in this context
2 hrs
  -> what context?

neutral  Red Cat Studios: Just that "breathe" is the verbal form (is not "breath" the noun)
7 hrs

3 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
soupir...


Explanation:
verbe soupirer : pousser par exemple, un soupir de soulagement !

xxxohlala
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 247