KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

i am going to california

French translation: je vais en Californië


00:15 May 16, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / dictionary
English term or phrase: i am going to california
how do u spell i am going to california
in french\\
tresa
French translation:je vais en Californië
Explanation:
no needed
Selected response from:

Benedicte Annys
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7je vais en CaliforniëBenedicte Annys
5 +5Je pars pour la Californie
Nicole Dargere


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
je vais en Californië


Explanation:
no needed

Benedicte Annys
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: Californie
3 mins

agree  Claudia Iglesias: sans ¨sur le e
14 mins

agree  Fernando Muela
4 hrs

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
5 hrs

agree  jerrie
8 hrs

agree  Arthur Borges: Easy huh?
9 hrs

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
1 day5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Je pars pour la Californie


Explanation:
Another suggestion

Nicole Dargere
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ethele Salem Sperling
40 mins
  -> merci Ethele

agree  Fernando Muela
2 hrs
  -> Merci Fernando

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
3 hrs
  -> Merci Genevi`eve...

agree  Arthur Borges: Less colloquial
6 hrs
  -> Merci Arthur

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
13 hrs
  -> Merci.. Salut JLDSF!