KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

whatever

French translation: peu importe (whatever)


20:12 May 17, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: whatever
- jerk - talking about man
- whatever - meaning up to you , as you like (when you are disappointed)
natasha
French translation:peu importe (whatever)
Explanation:
crétin (jerk)
Selected response from:

Florence B
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8peu importe (whatever)
Florence B
5 +4(C'est) comme tu veux...
5Q
4 +4laisse tomber!
bobdelbart
5 +1Laisse faire
Nicole Dargere
5Ouais, c'est ça, ouais...
INVERSION
4 +1cause toujours
Jean-Luc Dumont
4 +1à toi de voirJH Trads
4 +1n'importe quoiRHELLER


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
n'importe quoi


Explanation:
-

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: i like n'importe quoi - here
21 hrs
  -> merci Jean Luc

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
peu importe (whatever)


Explanation:
crétin (jerk)

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1727
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bobdelbart
3 mins

agree  Yolanda Broad
5 mins

agree  irat56
38 mins

agree  Gehan
14 hrs

agree  spencer
22 hrs

agree  Magrik: Le sens est parfait, sauf que le niveau de langage a grimpé de plusieurs niveau :)
1 day15 mins

agree  Francine Boissonnault: All these answers are OK, it depends on the context
1 day3 hrs

agree  xxxCHENOUMI
1 day3 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
laisse tomber!


Explanation:
pure French slang, meaning literally "leave it", or "forget it", or, in a way, "whatever".

bobdelbart
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 154

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
12 mins

agree  5Q: Another good one.
26 mins

agree  Karin Dyson
2 hrs

agree  Magrik: Ca colle très bien au contexte. On pourrait dire aussi "laisse béton" pour être encore plus en phase avec le registre de ce contexte particulier ;)
1 day8 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(C'est) comme tu veux...


Explanation:
The phrase in English is often use to fob someone off, to end a discussion dismissively. Personally, I HATE it when people do that. I think a sufficiently annoying put-down is something to the effect of: 'oui, c'est ça' / 'comme tu veux', i.e. 'I can't be bothered to continue this conversation, to debate with you, whatever...'

'Peu importe' would suggest 'we don't want to get sidetracked/I've forgotten what I wanted to say...', and would mean the conversation continues on the original topic, in the same way as 'quoi qu'il en soit...'. Here, if the guy's a jerk, you just want to appease him and leave.

5Q
PRO pts in pair: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Genest
11 mins

agree  Karin Dyson: oui ! c'est ça 5Q :-)
2 hrs

neutral  bobdelbart: Je ne suis pas d'accord avec votre second paragraphe. Enfin, peu importe...
2 hrs
  -> Et pourtant, moi, j'ai bien aimé ta suggestion! C'est aussi une question de régistre, 'peu importe' est plus soutenu, moins familier. Ca dépend du contexte - oral ou écrit - et plein de choses. Enfin bon, c'est pas grave, c'est comme tu veux, mon grand...

agree  Magrik: Très complet. Pour ce qui est du "peu importe", tout dépend de ce qui suit et du ton du locuteur. Ici, pas de doute, c'est du dialogue mega-coolos-relax! ;)
1 day0 min
  -> Merci bien, Magali.

agree  xxxCHENOUMI: Entièrement d'accord avec les deux scénarios!
1 day4 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Laisse faire


Explanation:
another expression to say: let it be... let it go... who cares...

Nicole Dargere
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
3 mins
  -> Bonsoir Gilles

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
à toi de voir


Explanation:
(fais/pense) comme tu veux

HTH


    nat F
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magrik: Ca mache aussi.
21 hrs
  -> merci :-)

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cause toujours


Explanation:
meaning: peu importe ce que tu dis - tu peux bien dire ce que tu veux

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cheungmo
1 hr

3 days19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ouais, c'est ça, ouais...


Explanation:
This is the way young people in the street would naturally say it.

INVERSION
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 233