KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

get well soon

French translation: je te souhaite un prompt rétablissement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:get well soon
French translation:je te souhaite un prompt rétablissement
Entered by: DPolice

10:15 May 25, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: get well soon
wish
Pabitra Mitra
je te souhaite un prompt rétablissement
Explanation:
more formal: je vous souhaite un prompt rétablissement

shorter: Prompt rétablissement!
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10je te souhaite un prompt rétablissementDPolice
4 +9guéris vite
Francesco D'Alessandro
4 +7rétablissez-vous vite
GILOU
4 +2Remettez-vous viteGtLingua
5mes voeux de prompt retablissement
lien
4 -1Portes-toi bien vite.Pascale Dahan


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
je te souhaite un prompt rétablissement


Explanation:
more formal: je vous souhaite un prompt rétablissement

shorter: Prompt rétablissement!

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
3 mins

agree  fcl: formel, ou
4 mins

agree  irat56
12 mins

agree  Ellie Lormans
1 hr

agree  Claudia Iglesias
2 hrs

agree  xxxCHENOUMI
6 hrs

agree  INVERSION
7 hrs

agree  thierry2
8 hrs

agree  nordine
22 hrs

agree  xxxswani
2 days1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
guéris vite


Explanation:
guéris = imperative form guérir = to get well

vite = quickly = soon
that's how you say it in French

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: ou: Guérissez bien vite
1 min

agree  fcl: guéris-toi vite, amical.
3 mins

agree  Karin Dyson: but not guéris-toi
38 mins

agree  Claudia Iglesias
2 hrs

agree  spencer
2 hrs

agree  Merline
3 hrs

agree  xxxCHENOUMI
6 hrs

agree  INVERSION
7 hrs

agree  PowerMan
2 days3 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
rétablissez-vous vite


Explanation:
Rétablissez-vous vite ! Get well soon! Veuillez transmettre à votre frère mes
meilleurs vœux - nous sommes tous impatients de le revoir dès sa sortie d ...
www.anglosite.fr/Letters/wishes_f.asp - 18k

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72079

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Ou: Rétablis-toi bien vite.
1 min

agree  Fernando Muela
14 mins

agree  xxxohlala
2 hrs

agree  Claudia Iglesias
2 hrs

agree  xxxCHENOUMI
5 hrs

agree  INVERSION
6 hrs

agree  ev
16 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Remettez-vous vite


Explanation:
or Remets-toi vite, according to the situation.

Still formal speech, but more commonly used.

GtLingua
United Kingdom

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pascale Dahan
2 days13 hrs

agree  INVERSION
3 days13 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mes voeux de prompt retablissement


Explanation:
ou : tous mes voeux de prompt retablissement.
C'est tres formel.
Pour un copain ou un frere: gueris vite.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-26 02:32:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tous mes voeux... c\'est plutot dans une lettre.

lien
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 384

3 days7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Portes-toi bien vite.


Explanation:
yet another sugestion

Pascale Dahan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  INVERSION: Pas en français de France en tous cas.
14 hrs