KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

plot of the story

French translation: l'intrigue de l'histoire


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the plot of a story
French translation:l'intrigue de l'histoire

23:16 May 30, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: plot of the story
Book report in French requires the "plot of the story".
Allen
intrigue de l'histoire/synopsis
Explanation:
s'il s'agit d'une histoire à suspens.
sinon, je dirais synopsis = récit très bref qui constitue un schéma de scénario;(Robert) se dit pour les fims et pour les livres.
Selected response from:

ADSTRAD
Grading comment
Merci. Vous est trŽs gentille.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3l'intrigue de l'histoire
Pat Rolland
5 +1intrigue de l'histoire/synopsis
ADSTRAD
5 +1le fil de l'histoire
5Q
4"un résumé de l'intrigue"
Thierry LOTTE


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
le fil de l'histoire


Explanation:
Aternatively 'le scénario', but I think that has more of a cinema feel to it.

5Q
PRO pts in pair: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ruyem
5 mins

neutral  Karin Dyson: hello 5Q
21 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
intrigue de l'histoire/synopsis


Explanation:
s'il s'agit d'une histoire à suspens.
sinon, je dirais synopsis = récit très bref qui constitue un schéma de scénario;(Robert) se dit pour les fims et pour les livres.

ADSTRAD
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 121
Grading comment
Merci. Vous est trŽs gentille.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karin Dyson: ok pour intrigue
11 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
l'intrigue de l'histoire


Explanation:
another suggestion

Pat Rolland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arnold Baren
3 mins
  -> thanks

agree  thierry2
5 mins
  -> thank you

agree  lien
5 mins
  -> merci

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"un résumé de l'intrigue"


Explanation:
A little bit litterary, but if it does concern a "book report", why not....




    french native
Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 435