KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

caillou

French translation: Caillou


05:50 Jun 7, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: caillou
There is a story line with a boy named Cailou/Caillou. I think it is French. Thank you.
Sara Buck
French translation:Caillou
Explanation:
Hello,
Caillou is a character for kids and shouldn't be translated.
Stéf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-08 03:43:11 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

It is a pleasuyre...
http://www.caillou.com/language.htm
(If you want to see who is that Caillou, there is even an English version)
Selected response from:

LogiCaf
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you for your help. I was just wondering about it, as someone had mentioned a similarity of names between the character and my cousin named Stone. Don't know much French and couldn't find my dictionary.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13Caillou
LogiCaf
4 +1pebbleCharov


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pebble


Explanation:
Other meanings (depending on the context): stone, boulder.

However, the boy's name is not usually translated (see the reference below).


    Reference: http://www.rmpbs.org/learn/daily.html
Charov
PRO pts in pair: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fcl: right, shouldn't be translated.
1 hr
  -> Merci.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
Caillou


Explanation:
Hello,
Caillou is a character for kids and shouldn't be translated.
Stéf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-08 03:43:11 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

It is a pleasuyre...
http://www.caillou.com/language.htm
(If you want to see who is that Caillou, there is even an English version)

LogiCaf
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 23
Grading comment
Thank you for your help. I was just wondering about it, as someone had mentioned a similarity of names between the character and my cousin named Stone. Don't know much French and couldn't find my dictionary.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
0 min

agree  DPolice
17 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
39 mins

agree  ashiq mangel
1 hr

agree  ALAIN COTE
1 hr

agree  spencer
1 hr

agree  5Q
2 hrs

agree  INVERSION
3 hrs

agree  Arthur Borges
5 hrs

agree  Florence B: see http://www.parentsdaujourdhui.com/html/loisirs/actualites/ac...
6 hrs

agree  Circe
7 hrs

agree  cheungmo: In Canada, at least, the character is called "Caillou" in English.
11 hrs

agree  xxxCHENOUMI
21 hrs