KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

Yes, I agree to translate the document.

French translation: Oui, je suis d'accord pour traduire le document


19:04 Jun 9, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Yes, I agree to translate the document.
Yes, I agree to translate the document.
minerva
French translation:Oui, je suis d'accord pour traduire le document
Explanation:
Simple comme bonjour...
Selected response from:

xxxRimbaud
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11Oui, je suis d'accord pour traduire le documentxxxRimbaud
4 +5Oui, j'accepte de traduire le document,.Richard Genest
4oui, je traduirai le document
Karin Dyson
4oui, je traduirai le document
Karin Dyson


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Oui, je suis d'accord pour traduire le document


Explanation:
Simple comme bonjour...


    Is it necessary?
xxxRimbaud
PRO pts in pair: 6
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
3 mins
  -> thxs

agree  Gayle Wallimann: Who is agreeing to translate the document? Minerva?!
4 mins
  -> That is the point

agree  Ethele Salem Sperling
6 mins
  -> Grazie

agree  Florence B: but if she agrees...who is going to do it ?
48 mins
  -> I reckon us....

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Question très difficile ;)
1 hr
  -> So many years to study so as to come to that point. sad, isn't it?

neutral  5Q: Oui, on est tous d'accord pour traduire le document...
1 hr
  -> To translate it, my foot, better things to do...

agree  niort57
6 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  sandouk
7 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Merline: How do you translate a document if you don't know how to say yes I agree to translate a document? Is this a joke? :)
8 hrs
  -> I hope so....

agree  tradusport: d´accord avec Merline!!!
22 hrs
  -> I think this is a practical joke from one of our peers, I do hope so... otherwise, this is very sad!!

agree  fcl: Well done, Minerva! You allready got nine signatures.
1 day4 hrs
  -> 12 now!

agree  INVERSION: I sometimes really feel we are teaching French to first grade children
1 day14 hrs
  -> I know this feeling actually!!

neutral  malv: tournure de phrase pas très élégante
8 days

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Oui, j'accepte de traduire le document,.


Explanation:
A more litteral translation.

Richard Genest
PRO pts in pair: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 hr

agree  sandouk
6 hrs

agree  Sue Crocker
1 day4 hrs

agree  ev
2 days4 hrs

agree  malv
8 days

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oui, je traduirai le document


Explanation:
encore plus simple !

Karin Dyson
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 42

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oui, je traduirai le document


Explanation:
encore plus simple !

Karin Dyson
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 42