KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

Features dramas

French translation: long-métrage de fiction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:feature drama
French translation:long-métrage de fiction
Entered by: Jacques BOSSER

09:17 Jun 11, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Features dramas
genre de film
Jacques BOSSER
France
long-métrages de fiction
Explanation:
En général (je fais pas mal de traductions de scénarios), le terme "drama" est utilisé pour signifier la "fiction" par rapport aux documentaires.
Selected response from:

Arnold Baren
France
Grading comment
Merci. J'y avais pensé mais sans vraiment "percuté"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2film dramatiqueRemy Robine NAHUM
4 +2long-métrages de fiction
Arnold Baren


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
film dramatique


Explanation:
en accord avec le contexte

Remy Robine NAHUM
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
6 mins

agree  sujata
12 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
long-métrages de fiction


Explanation:
En général (je fais pas mal de traductions de scénarios), le terme "drama" est utilisé pour signifier la "fiction" par rapport aux documentaires.

Arnold Baren
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 98
Grading comment
Merci. J'y avais pensé mais sans vraiment "percuté"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Garside
3 hrs
  -> merci

agree  MikeGarcia
7 hrs
  -> Gracias Argentina!