KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

Maths

French translation: Mathématiques


12:28 Jul 8, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Maths
I learn maths.
Aksi
French translation:Mathématiques
Explanation:
I think a good English/French dictionary would have answered the same.
Selected response from:

IsaPro
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +14MathématiquesIsaPro
4 +8J'étudie les mathématiquesDPolice
5les mathsRemy Robine NAHUM
4 +1Maths...
Corinne O'Connor
4 -1je apprends mathématiques
1964


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +14
Mathématiques


Explanation:
I think a good English/French dictionary would have answered the same.


IsaPro
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 625
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: c'est vrai
2 mins
  -> Merci Gilles, quand on peut éviter de perdre du temps, c'est toujours ça...

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
4 mins
  -> Merci Geneviève

agree  Florence B
5 mins
  -> merci Oddie

agree  Chantalle
12 mins
  -> Merci Chantalle

agree  CLS Lexi-tech: aussi "les maths": this is what my son calls it in school.
18 mins
  -> Absolument, Paola

agree  xxxswani: ou est passé le Robert&Collins d'autrefois
22 mins
  -> Sans doute jeté aux orties...

agree  Piotr Kurek
28 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Chinoise
34 mins
  -> merci

agree  sabrina07
35 mins
  -> merci

agree  Richard Genest
2 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Sarah Ponting
2 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  thierry2
4 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Anne Galant
5 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Simon Charass: Is faster to go on the Internet then opening a dictionary and having to find the word.
15 hrs
  -> yes, maybe... For lazy translators....

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
je apprends mathématiques


Explanation:
mathématiques

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  IsaPro: J'apprends les mathématiques me semble plus convenable
3 mins
  -> Ok

neutral  Geneviève von Levetzow: Ce n'est pas français.
4 mins

disagree  Scott Horne: En effet, ce n'est pas du tout français.
250 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
J'étudie les mathématiques


Explanation:
what a French student would say, less formally:

Je fais des maths.

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IsaPro
1 min

agree  GILOU
2 mins

agree  Florence B
2 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
8 mins

agree  Chinoise
32 mins

agree  Tharaa Hafez
57 mins

agree  ev
2 hrs

agree  Arnold Baren
2 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Maths...


Explanation:
étonnant !!

ça arrive de temps en temps : on nous demande comment traduire des mots très simples (ex : bonjour !) qui pourraient se trouver facilement sur des dictionnaires bilingues en ligne..

Corinne O'Connor
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IsaPro: Pas seulement en ligne, les bons vieux dictionnaires papier font aussi bien l'affaire, seulement, il faut tourner les pages!!!
1 hr
  -> mais c'est plus fatigant de tourner une page... (ça fait travailler les doigts et le bras..) ????!!!!!!!!!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
les maths


Explanation:


we say in french " j apprends les maths "

Remy Robine NAHUM
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 87