KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

play

French translation: calembour


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:play
French translation:calembour
Entered by: xxxCHENOUMI

23:12 Jul 11, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: play
play .. such as "parody and play." In jest. Using satire. Mocking tones.

This is the context in which I want to use the word play: "By using elements of parody and "play," he maintains his credibility.
Denise
"jeux de mots" / "calembours"
Explanation:
"calembours" are puns or play on words. It seems to fit your context.

Good luck.
HTH!

jeux (de mots) tels que la parodie et les calembours.
Selected response from:

xxxCHENOUMI
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7"jeux de mots" / "calembours"xxxCHENOUMI
4 +2parodie et plaisanterie
Jean-Luc Dumont
4Voir ci-dessous,Denise,s'il vous plait.
MikeGarcia
4humour ; éléments ludiquesRichard Genest


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
"jeux de mots" / "calembours"


Explanation:
"calembours" are puns or play on words. It seems to fit your context.

Good luck.
HTH!

jeux (de mots) tels que la parodie et les calembours.

xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1262

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Et voilá une belle contribution,par example!
3 mins
  -> Merci Miguel !

agree  Cinta Cano Barbudo
11 mins
  -> Merci zoisol !

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
42 mins
  -> Merci Geneviève !

agree  Florence B
54 mins
  -> Merci Oddie !

agree  herve laurent
5 hrs
  -> Merci Hervé.

agree  ev
17 hrs
  -> Merci ev.

agree  xxxcldumas
22 hrs
  -> Merci cldumas. :)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Voir ci-dessous,Denise,s'il vous plait.


Explanation:
Il me semble que vos propres expressions sont les plus correctes:"en parodiant,se moquant,s'amusant".
What I am trying to say is that I think the answer is in your own words,which clearly describe the situation and context.Probably other colleagues may have more and better comments than mine.
Best of lucks and till tomorrow,from Argentina.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 23:23:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Already CHENOUMI19,one minute before me, was submitting a valuable version, as you may see.

MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 186

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
humour ; éléments ludiques


Explanation:
Two suggestions. Ludique means playful.

Richard Genest
PRO pts in pair: 9

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
parodie et plaisanterie


Explanation:
C'est en ayant recours à la parodie et à la plaisanterie qu'il préserve (parvient à préserver) sa crébilité

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 13:43:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

crédibilité - pardon :)

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  thierry2
4 hrs
  -> merci Thierry

agree  Sue Crocker
19 hrs