KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

Sun and moon

French translation: Soleil et Lune


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Sun and moon
French translation:Soleil et Lune
Entered by: Red Cat Studios

12:24 Aug 7, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / subtitles of 16 century film
English term or phrase: Sun and moon
Sun and moon, Master More, you're taken for a wise man. Is this wisdom?

The subtitles of English 16th century movie.
TIA for your kind help.
Cristiana Coblis
Romania
le Soleil et la Lune
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6le Soleil et la Lune
GILOU
4see afterBono


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
le Soleil et la Lune


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72099

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 min

agree  Chinoise
4 mins

agree  MikeGarcia
24 mins

agree  Linguaset
43 mins

agree  nekko: a 16th century movie ????
47 mins

agree  michele meenawong
15 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see after


Explanation:
est-ce une question d'alchimie? La phrase le suggère. Lune et soleil, les dieux changeurs de lumière, la lune aidant le plomb à se changer en or ou à transformer l'or en cuivre oxydé. Lions et Rois verts et rouges, si ces mots apparaissent quelque part, l'alchimie est présente. Sinon, tout simplement de l'astrologie:
soleil, ce que l'on voit de la personne,
lune ce qu'est la personne.
Bien que disparaissant de plus en plus,et clasée parmis les faits de sorcellerie, l'alchimie était encore présente au XVI e siècle, l'astrologie , elle régissait tout.

Bono
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 235