KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

the honored and the hated

French translation: Je suis celui qu'on honore et qu'on déteste


21:00 Aug 9, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: the honored and the hated
a quote from a book, "the honored and the hated," spoken by a woman, referring to herself.
kendra griffin
French translation:Je suis celui qu'on honore et qu'on déteste
Explanation:
"For I am the first and the last.
I am the honored and the hated.
I am the saint and the prostitute.
-fragment of Nag Hammadi 6,2

"Les textes découverts en 1945 en Haute-Egypte, ce n'est un secret pour personne, renfermaient treize volumes sur papyrus comprenant rien de moins que les "évangiles secrets" des gnostiques - jugés "hérétiques" - comme l'Évangile des Égyptiens, l'Évangile de Vérité, l'Évangile selon Thomas, l'Évangile selon Philippe, l'Évangile de Marie (Marie-Madeleine) - et des écrits et traités qualifiés d'apocryphes, comme l'Apocalypse d'Adam, l'Hypostase des Archontes, l'Épître d'Eugnoste, l'Apocryphon de Jean et les Actes de Pierre et des Douze Apôtres. Enfin, le Tractatus Tripartitus.
"
http://perso.club-internet.fr/michelar/nag.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 21:16:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Evidemment si c\'est une femme qui utilise la phrase :
\"Je suis celle qu\'on honore et qu\'on déteste\"
mais dans le texte original c\'est Jésus qui est censé parler.

\"In December 1945, near the town of Nag Hammadi, some Egyptian peasants inadvertantly unearthed a jar containing thirteen papyrus codices (that is, volumes with flat bindings like our modern books), with leather covers. They had just made one of the 20th century\'s most remarkable discoveries of ancient manuscripts. The 1156 inscribed pages, which are in various states of preservation, contain 54 different works, most of which are otherwise unknown, including the famous Gospel according to Thomas, a collection of sayings of Jesus\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 21:21:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another version of the same :
\"For I am the first and the last.
I am the honored one and the scorned one.
I am the whore and the holy one.
I am the wife and the virgin.
I am <the mother> and the daughter.
I am the members of my mother.
I am the barren one
and many are her sons.
I am she whose wedding is great,
and I have not taken a husband.
I am the midwife and she who does not bear.
I am the solace of my labor pains.
I am the bride and the bridegroom,
and it is my husband who begot me.
I am the mother of my father
and the sister of my husband
and he is my offspring.
I am the slave of him who prepared me.
I am the ruler of my offspring.
But he is the one who begot me before the time on a birthday.
And he is my offspring in (due) time,
and my power is from him.
I am the staff of his power in his youth,
and he is the rod of my old age.
And whatever he wills happens to me.
I am the silence that is incomprehensible
and the idea whose remembrance is frequent.
I am the voice whose sound is manifold
and the word whose appearance is multiple.
I am the utterance of my name.
\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 21:25:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I forgot : this one is on
http://www.webcom.com/~gnosis/naghamm/thunder.html
All these texts are listed on
http://ccat.sas.upenn.edu/~humm/Resources/Texts/nagHam.html
Selected response from:

Florence B
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10Je suis celui qu'on honore et qu'on déteste
Florence B
4 +7à la fois adulée et haïe
Jean-Luc Dumont
3 +2l'honoré et le desesté
spencer
4"Honorée et haïe"
Francis MARC
4honorée par la haine
Gayle Wallimann


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
l'honoré et le desesté


Explanation:
ou l'honorable et le desestable

spencer
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jean-Luc Dumont: ee - la - femme - inin :)
12 mins
  -> my mistake

disagree  Gayle Wallimann: Féminin: honorée et detestée
19 mins
  -> my mistake :)

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: D'accord avec les collègues
29 mins
  -> my mistake :)

agree  lien: l'honorable et le detestable, (je pense qu'elle parle de ses traits de characteres)
1 hr

agree  MikeGarcia: Honorée et detestée,ou honorées et detestées ( the honored and the hated pourrait etre dit en pluriel).
3 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Honorée et haïe"


Explanation:
ou si le contexte le permet
"honorée mais dététestée", "encensée et haïe"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 21:09:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

la femme parle d\'elle même (autobiographie), donc utilisation d\'adjectifs qualificatifs

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Je suis celui qu'on honore et qu'on déteste


Explanation:
"For I am the first and the last.
I am the honored and the hated.
I am the saint and the prostitute.
-fragment of Nag Hammadi 6,2

"Les textes découverts en 1945 en Haute-Egypte, ce n'est un secret pour personne, renfermaient treize volumes sur papyrus comprenant rien de moins que les "évangiles secrets" des gnostiques - jugés "hérétiques" - comme l'Évangile des Égyptiens, l'Évangile de Vérité, l'Évangile selon Thomas, l'Évangile selon Philippe, l'Évangile de Marie (Marie-Madeleine) - et des écrits et traités qualifiés d'apocryphes, comme l'Apocalypse d'Adam, l'Hypostase des Archontes, l'Épître d'Eugnoste, l'Apocryphon de Jean et les Actes de Pierre et des Douze Apôtres. Enfin, le Tractatus Tripartitus.
"
http://perso.club-internet.fr/michelar/nag.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 21:16:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Evidemment si c\'est une femme qui utilise la phrase :
\"Je suis celle qu\'on honore et qu\'on déteste\"
mais dans le texte original c\'est Jésus qui est censé parler.

\"In December 1945, near the town of Nag Hammadi, some Egyptian peasants inadvertantly unearthed a jar containing thirteen papyrus codices (that is, volumes with flat bindings like our modern books), with leather covers. They had just made one of the 20th century\'s most remarkable discoveries of ancient manuscripts. The 1156 inscribed pages, which are in various states of preservation, contain 54 different works, most of which are otherwise unknown, including the famous Gospel according to Thomas, a collection of sayings of Jesus\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 21:21:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another version of the same :
\"For I am the first and the last.
I am the honored one and the scorned one.
I am the whore and the holy one.
I am the wife and the virgin.
I am <the mother> and the daughter.
I am the members of my mother.
I am the barren one
and many are her sons.
I am she whose wedding is great,
and I have not taken a husband.
I am the midwife and she who does not bear.
I am the solace of my labor pains.
I am the bride and the bridegroom,
and it is my husband who begot me.
I am the mother of my father
and the sister of my husband
and he is my offspring.
I am the slave of him who prepared me.
I am the ruler of my offspring.
But he is the one who begot me before the time on a birthday.
And he is my offspring in (due) time,
and my power is from him.
I am the staff of his power in his youth,
and he is the rod of my old age.
And whatever he wills happens to me.
I am the silence that is incomprehensible
and the idea whose remembrance is frequent.
I am the voice whose sound is manifold
and the word whose appearance is multiple.
I am the utterance of my name.
\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 21:25:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I forgot : this one is on
http://www.webcom.com/~gnosis/naghamm/thunder.html
All these texts are listed on
http://ccat.sas.upenn.edu/~humm/Resources/Texts/nagHam.html

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1727
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
7 mins
  -> merci Dan !

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: alors la question est-ce vraiment pour une femme :)
7 mins
  -> merci JL - je suppose que dans le contexte la femme en question utilise cette citation pour parler d'elle-même - par conséquent dans ce cas il faut utiliser la version avec "elle"

agree  Francis MARC: les fameux écrits de la "mère" morte ? ;-)
16 mins
  -> pas du tout !!! ce ne sont pas les mêmes:-) Les manuscrits de la Mer Morte sont sur un parchemin primitif roulé, dont le procédé de fabrication est sujet à des recherches, ceux-ci sont en papyrus et reliés en codex -

agree  Claudia Iglesias
16 mins
  -> merci Claudia!

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Florence, tes connaissances sont suprenantes :)
23 mins
  -> mais non c'est mon boulot n° 1, le parchemin..:-)

agree  xxxCHENOUMI: Quelle érudition
23 mins
  -> merci Chenoumi !

agree  MikeGarcia: Vous me laissez abasourdi par vos connaissances.
3 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  Lydia Castiello
5 hrs
  -> merci Lydia

agree  Sue Crocker
20 hrs

agree  Chinoise
12 days

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
honorée par la haine


Explanation:
I was just wondering if the quote goes along with the line of thinking that expresses the idea of feeling proud to be hated. In this case, it might be that the woman she is honored and hated, because she is honored to be hated (for whatever reason that might be...) See the link below that uses this expression after the Sept. 11 events.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 21:24:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, some words \"fell out of my typing space somehow\". Please read:
In this case, it might be that the woman says she is honored and hated, because she is honored to be hated...


    christianactionforisrael.org/ isreport/may02/honored.html
Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1385

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
à la fois adulée et haïe


Explanation:

femme adulée et haïe

honorée pouvant présenter une certaine ambiguité - mais ouis mesdames :) mes hommages....en passant :) just kidding


Sarah Bernhardt se découvre très tôt une passion pour le théâtre. Femme adulée
et haïe, nombre d'hommes succombent à sa beauté et à son talent. ..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 21:43:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

adulée more like adored

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Jolie version!
2 hrs
  -> merci - c'est le thème qui m'inspire :)

agree  Lydia Castiello: J'aime!
4 hrs
  -> ah ben alors :).... merci

agree  CGagnon: et détestée, peut-être? À défaut d'un contexte plus explicite.
7 hrs
  -> un peu plus et j'en tombais sur le Q, merci :)

agree  irat56: J'aime aussi!
8 hrs
  -> merci bien, j'ai grandi à Belle-Ile - gamin, je pêchais les crevettes, à marée basse, dans les trous d'eau des rochers sous le Fort Sarah Bernhardt

agree  Gayle Wallimann
21 hrs

agree  michele meenawong
5 days

agree  Chinoise
12 days