KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

He is filled to overflowing with joy.

French translation: il est submergé par la joie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:He is filled to overflowing with joy.
French translation:il est submergé par la joie
Entered by: Arnold Baren

15:27 Aug 16, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: He is filled to overflowing with joy.
None.
Marie
il est submergé par la joie
Explanation:
cela vous plait-il ?
Selected response from:

Arnold Baren
France
Grading comment
Absolument! Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Il déborde de joie.
Gayle Wallimann
5il est submergé par la joie
Arnold Baren
4Il est fou de joieDPolice
3s.b.MafaldaDec
2il est plein de joie jusqu'a en deborderPascale Dahan


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Il déborde de joie.


Explanation:
This means that he is overflowing with joy.
Robert & Collins Dictionary

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1385

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: oui la phrase en anglais est bizarre
6 mins
  -> Merci, Gilles.

agree  NancyLynn: Bang-on.
7 mins
  -> Thank you, NancyLynn.

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
19 mins
  -> Merci, Geneviève.

agree  Vamoura
1 hr

agree  Lucia Dogbeh, Ph.D.
2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Il est fou de joie


Explanation:
just an alternative (informal)

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
il est submergé par la joie


Explanation:
cela vous plait-il ?

Arnold Baren
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 98
Grading comment
Absolument! Merci

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
il est plein de joie jusqu'a en deborder


Explanation:
Hum! A suggestion. (without accents)
A bit of a literal translation, if 'il deborde de joie'is a common expression.

Pascale Dahan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 61

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
s.b.


Explanation:
envahi avec joie, de joie, par la joie, par une joie immense.

Also parcouru par un sentiment de joie incontrôlable.

il éclate de joie.

Just an alternative.


MafaldaDec
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 12