KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

Starlight

French translation: Starlight


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Starlight
French translation:Starlight
Entered by: Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.

22:35 Aug 19, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Starlight
the sky is bright with starlight.

I want "starlight" to appear on a wine label in french.
melanie ryan
Starlight
Explanation:
You may try "Lumière d'étoiles" or simply "Étoile". Starlight and Storm was first published in French in 1954 as Étoiles et Tempêtes.
Other: Crépuscule
Selected response from:

Tehno
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1La lueur, transparence des étoiles
GILOU
5lumière des étoiles
Arnold Baren
3 +1Starlight
Tehno
4clarté des étoiles (clarté stellaire)
Francis MARC
3ConstellationsCatherine Paterson


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Starlight


Explanation:
You may try "Lumière d'étoiles" or simply "Étoile". Starlight and Storm was first published in French in 1954 as Étoiles et Tempêtes.
Other: Crépuscule


    Reference: http://www.lexique-jo.org/liste2.cfm?rubrique=PATA
    Reference: http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/ASIN/0375755063/103-202305...
Tehno
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fcl
9 hrs
  -> Merci

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clarté des étoiles (clarté stellaire)


Explanation:
Réf. l'alexandrin(de Racine je crois, ou alors de Corneille):
... cette obscure clarté qui tombe des étoiles ...

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lumière des étoiles


Explanation:
Simplement :)

Arnold Baren
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 98

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Constellations


Explanation:
If you translate the sentence in French, it would give something like :

Le ciel français brille de mille étoiles.

Mille étoiles : a thousand stars therefore why not "Constellations". It's a pretty word when prononced in French and it's understood in both languages.


    Reference: http://catpat49@hotmail.com
Catherine Paterson

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
La lueur, transparence des étoiles


Explanation:
Transparence peut être associé au vin

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72099

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn: J'ai tout de suite pensé 'lueur des étoiles' mais j'aime bien la transparence, c'est vrai, étant donné le vin en question...
1 hr