KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

slouch hat

French translation: le chapeau cloche / le cloche


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:slouch hat
French translation:le chapeau cloche / le cloche
Entered by: bilbun

15:39 Aug 21, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: slouch hat
contexte debut 20eme siecle en Angleterre
bilbun
le chapeau cloche / le cloche
Explanation:
Il existe plusieurs types de "slouch hats" mais je pense que c'est celui-ci que vous cherchez. Voir les liens.

Voir, aussi, http://www.prof-dev.okcps.k12.ok.us/coreunits/4hats.htm
"slouch hats: a soft hat with a high crown and drooping flexible brim; also called a Garbo hat, from the name of the actress who wore this style in many films"
Selected response from:

cheungmo
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2le chapeau cloche / le clochecheungmo
4chapeau a bord mouherve laurent
4(grand) chapeau mou ou rabattu;
GILOU


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(grand) chapeau mou ou rabattu;


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 15:42:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Harraps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 15:54:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

soft felt hat

Terme(s) apparenté(s)
slouch hat chapeau mou n. m.

Déf. :
Chapeau de feutre souple pour homme
GDT

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72095

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
le chapeau cloche / le cloche


Explanation:
Il existe plusieurs types de "slouch hats" mais je pense que c'est celui-ci que vous cherchez. Voir les liens.

Voir, aussi, http://www.prof-dev.okcps.k12.ok.us/coreunits/4hats.htm
"slouch hats: a soft hat with a high crown and drooping flexible brim; also called a Garbo hat, from the name of the actress who wore this style in many films"



    Reference: http://www.bridgetarmstrong.com/thumb4.html
    Reference: http://www.civilization.ca/hist/hats/sp26fra.html
cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 556
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis MARC
1 hr

agree  Pat Rolland
3 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chapeau a bord mou


Explanation:
Aussi, si ma memoire est correcte il existe un chapeau dans le meme style qu'on appelle "le bob".

herve laurent
PRO pts in pair: 12