KudoZ home » English to French » Art/Literary

dealing with grief and bereavement

French translation: faire face au deuil


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:deal with grief
French translation:faire face au deuil
Entered by: markmx

18:37 Aug 21, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / writing, psychology, biography
English term or phrase: dealing with grief and bereavement
Literary. Discussing an English author's reaction to the death of her mother and her subsequent decisions in life.
I thought 'affronter', but I don't know whether it's involved and poignant enough. Sorry, but I'm taking the lazy way out, and I'm sure somebody out there's got a better idea.
Teenage-style language is not unwelcome.
markmx
Faire face au deuil et au chagrin
Explanation:
I have found many references to this on the Web, and most all use the terms "faire face" when speaking of dealing with grief and bereavement. It is part of the healing process after a loss.
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone, and thank you Gayle - your suggestion works best for me here because of its brevity and clarity as a common expression
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Faire face au deuil et au chagrin
Gayle Wallimann
4 +4En proie au chagrin et au deuil (à la perte de l'être aimé)
GILOU
3 +2aux prises avec deuil et détresse morale
Francis MARC
4je m'occupais à faire face à ma douleur, à mon deuil ...xxxcaroail


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aux prises avec deuil et détresse morale


Explanation:
ou bine "en portant" .... (on parle de "porter le deuil" qui n'est pas que lié aux vêtements noirs)

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Merline
1 hr

agree  xxxcaroail
1 hr

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
En proie au chagrin et au deuil (à la perte de l'être aimé)


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 19:11:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bereavement c\'est le deuil et ce sentiment de perte d\'une personne chère

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72115

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Crocker
1 min

agree  NancyLynn: bien dit.
26 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
30 mins

neutral  xxxcaroail: unsure about the "en proie" which sounds too much like you are "prey to" whereas "dealing with" means you've got a grip ("prise") on the situation - quoique tentative! - and are trying to come to terms ...
1 hr

agree  xxxswani
12 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Faire face au deuil et au chagrin


Explanation:
I have found many references to this on the Web, and most all use the terms "faire face" when speaking of dealing with grief and bereavement. It is part of the healing process after a loss.


    www.vac-acc.gc.ca/clients_f/sub.cfm/ bereavement/recovery
Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1385
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone, and thank you Gayle - your suggestion works best for me here because of its brevity and clarity as a common expression

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vamoura
1 hr

agree  cheungmo
1 hr

agree  Richard Genest
2 hrs

agree  Simon Charass
3 hrs

agree  lien
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
je m'occupais à faire face à ma douleur, à mon deuil ...


Explanation:
expériences personnelles

xxxcaroail
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 19